KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Law (general)

as condescendended upon

Dutch translation: zoals vermeld in de eis

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:as condescendended upon
Dutch translation:zoals vermeld in de eis
Entered by: Willemina Hagenauw

15:10 Oct 20, 2004
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Scottish law
English term or phrase: as condescendended upon
This is from Scottish Law. The summons which is served on the defendent has a condescendence and in the pleas in law the following is written:

"The defender having granted to the pursuer a guarantee as condescended upon and the sums sued for being due thereunder, the pursuers are entitled to Decree for payment as craved."
Willemina Hagenauw
zoals vermeld in de eis
Explanation:
In Scottish law the condescendence is the statement of facts presented by the plaitiff in a case.
Van den End (Juridisch Leixcon) translates "eis in conventie" as plaintiff's statement of claim.
And if you look at http://www.google.nl/search?q=cache:QrThB3KEF5UJ:www.lexisne... it says: "Generally the words ‘hereinafter condescended upon’ are used as a filler to pad out pleadings. There is often no requirement to refer to pleadings in other parts of the summons. The pleadings will be read as a whole. These phrases should only be used if absolutely necessary."
So I think what they are saying is that the guarantee is mentioned in the condescendence, so in Dutch: zoals vermeld in de eis, or something to that effect


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 20 mins (2004-10-21 06:31:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

M.a.w. het heeft niets te maken met \"condescending\" in de betekenis waarin we het meestal gebruiken: neerbuigend etc.
Selected response from:

FionaT
Netherlands
Grading comment
Many thanks Fiona, also for the extra information.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2zoals vermeld in de eis
FionaT
3als afgedwongen/vereist
xxxFullCircle


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
als afgedwongen/vereist


Explanation:
Maybe? Or 'als afgesproken/als overeengekomen'. The latter agrees better with the 'upon', which to me implies some sort of agreement on both sides. But it lacks the condescending aspect. But what do I know about Scottish law! Good luck!

xxxFullCircle
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 44

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
zoals vermeld in de eis


Explanation:
In Scottish law the condescendence is the statement of facts presented by the plaitiff in a case.
Van den End (Juridisch Leixcon) translates "eis in conventie" as plaintiff's statement of claim.
And if you look at http://www.google.nl/search?q=cache:QrThB3KEF5UJ:www.lexisne... it says: "Generally the words ‘hereinafter condescended upon’ are used as a filler to pad out pleadings. There is often no requirement to refer to pleadings in other parts of the summons. The pleadings will be read as a whole. These phrases should only be used if absolutely necessary."
So I think what they are saying is that the guarantee is mentioned in the condescendence, so in Dutch: zoals vermeld in de eis, or something to that effect


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 20 mins (2004-10-21 06:31:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

M.a.w. het heeft niets te maken met \"condescending\" in de betekenis waarin we het meestal gebruiken: neerbuigend etc.

FionaT
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Many thanks Fiona, also for the extra information.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Chris

agree  11thmuse: I am convinced and withdraw my contribution
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Henk