KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Law (general)

restraining order

Dutch translation: bevel tot beperkende maatregelen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:restraining order
Dutch translation:bevel tot beperkende maatregelen
Entered by: Sonia Bloch

13:37 Nov 29, 2004
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Law (general) / charge
English term or phrase: restraining order
charge in a court of law
Sonia Bloch
bevel tot beperkende maatregelen
Explanation:
In principe kan de beperking van alles inhouden, alhoewel het inderdaad vaak met contacten met anderen te maken heeft.
Selected response from:

11thmuse
Grading comment
hartelijk dank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6benaderverbod of contactverbod
Willemina Hagenauw
5 +3straatverbodgv
4bevel tot beperkende maatregelen
11thmuse


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
benaderverbod of contactverbod


Explanation:
Maar het kan ook algemener worden omschreven als een gerechtelijk verbod, of een gebiedsverbod, bijvoorbeeld dat iemand een bepaald gebied niet mag betreden. Het ligt aan de context.

Zie ook Van den End, Juridisch Lexicon.

Willemina Hagenauw
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxFullCircle
9 mins

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
38 mins

agree  Robert Kleemaier
1 hr

agree  xxxLeo3
2 hrs

agree  Kate Hudson: Contactverbod is probably a better translation
2 hrs

agree  Francina
3 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
straatverbod


Explanation:
Iemand een straatverbod opleggen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2004-11-29 14:10:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Omgangsverbod would also be possible, not being allowed to see someone.

gv
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  stephie
1 min

neutral  Kate Hudson: A restraining order can be more or less than a straatverbod, depending on the nature of the incidents.
6 mins

agree  xxxFullCircle: met Kate
20 mins

agree  Robert Kleemaier: met kate
1 hr

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bevel tot beperkende maatregelen


Explanation:
In principe kan de beperking van alles inhouden, alhoewel het inderdaad vaak met contacten met anderen te maken heeft.

11thmuse
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 110
Grading comment
hartelijk dank