KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Law (general)

The Home Office

Dutch translation: Ministerie van Binnenlandse Zaken


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The Home Office
Dutch translation:Ministerie van Binnenlandse Zaken
Entered by: Mylène

09:59 Nov 30, 2004
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Law (general) / Home Office role
English term or phrase: The Home Office
role of the Home Office, if I could have the equivalent in Holland
Sonia Bloch
Ministerie van Binnenlandse Zaken
Explanation:
Ministerie van Binnenlandse Zaken

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-11-30 10:21:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Depending on the context...
Selected response from:

Mylène
Netherlands
Grading comment
hartelijk dank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12Ministerie van Binnenlandse Zaken
Mylène
4 +1thuiskantoor
Kate Hudson
5hoofdkantoorLinda Ferwerda


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the home office
hoofdkantoor


Explanation:
Van dale Engels-NL

Linda Ferwerda
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
the home office
Ministerie van Binnenlandse Zaken


Explanation:
Ministerie van Binnenlandse Zaken

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-11-30 10:21:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Depending on the context...


    Reference: http://www.minbzk.nl/uk
Mylène
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
hartelijk dank

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson
4 mins

agree  Zsanett Rozendaal-Pandur: Omdat het met hoofdletters staat wordt waarschinlijk dit bedoeld.
6 mins

agree  Linda Ferwerda: klinkt waarschijnlijk! maar meer context is wenselijk
12 mins

agree  vixen
1 hr

agree  Els Hoefman
1 hr

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
2 hrs

agree  Els Thant, M.A., B.Tr.
3 hrs

agree  xxxFullCircle
3 hrs

agree  11thmuse
8 hrs

agree  Paul Peeraerts
8 hrs

agree  Huijer
10 hrs

agree  Meturgan
11 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the home office
thuiskantoor


Explanation:
If the context is that of working at home then this is how you translate it. But otherwise the "Home Office' is Binnenlandse Zaken as the other answerer stated.

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  seaMount
5 hrs