KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Law/Patents

The Queen v (versus)

Dutch translation: de Kroon


10:07 Nov 23, 2001
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: The Queen v (versus)
Court case.
I think the Dutch translation is Regina v. However I am not 100% sure. Can anyone either confirm this or supply me with the right translation? TIA
xxxSanmar
Dutch translation:de Kroon
Explanation:
In this case the Queen should be translated as `de Kroon' vs X.

Jacki
Selected response from:

Jacki
Netherlands
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4de Kroon
Jacki
4koningin
Jacki


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
koningin


Explanation:
If you need the general translation for queen, it's `koningin'.

Jacki

Jacki
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 222

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de Kroon


Explanation:
In this case the Queen should be translated as `de Kroon' vs X.

Jacki


    Engelse van Dale
Jacki
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 222