KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Law/Patents

The Queen v (versus) X

Dutch translation: de Kroon


10:10 Nov 23, 2001
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: The Queen v (versus) X
Court case. I think this should be Regina v X but am not 100% sure. Can someone either confirm this or supply me with the right translation? TIA
xxxSanmar
Dutch translation:de Kroon
Explanation:
Hi again,
I searched a little further. In a court trial the Queen is translated as `de Kroon'.

Jacki
Selected response from:

Jacki
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks Jackie
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4koningin
Jacki
4de Kroon
Jacki
2 +1de staat
Jacki


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
koningin


Explanation:
The general translation for queen is koningin.

Jacki

Jacki
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 222

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
de staat


Explanation:
If this is meant to indicate a trial where someone is charged by the public prosecutor, is think you would use `de staat', but I have no legal background.

Jacki

Jacki
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 222

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jan Acx: de staat versus ... vind je heel veel, maar de kroon versus ... niet
19 hrs
  -> Ik ben alleen op de Engelse van Dale afgegaan

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de Kroon


Explanation:
Hi again,
I searched a little further. In a court trial the Queen is translated as `de Kroon'.

Jacki


    Engelse van Dale
Jacki
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 222
Grading comment
Thanks Jackie