KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Law/Patents

non-exclusive jurisdiction

Dutch translation: niet-exclusieve jurisdictie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:non-exclusive jurisdiction
Dutch translation:niet-exclusieve jurisdictie
Entered by: Evert DELOOF-SYS

22:04 Dec 19, 2001
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: non-exclusive jurisdiction
hereby irrevocably submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of such courts in any such action or proceeding
anita huisman
niet-exclusieve jurisdictie
Explanation:
Ref.:
... 14.2 Deze Overeenkomst wordt beheerst... en is onderworpen
aan de niet-exclusieve jurisdictie van de gerechten (sic)van Engeland. Deze ...

www.demon.nl/lotech/support/serverhosting/conditions.html
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
ik twijfelde zelf aan de niet-exclusieve jurisdictie maar jij bevestigde deze ook. Dank je.
Groeten
Anita
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1niet-exclusieve rechtsbevoegdheid
ShirleyV
4niet-exclusieve jurisdictie
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4niet-exclusieve jurisdictie


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
niet-exclusieve jurisdictie


Explanation:
Ref.:
... 14.2 Deze Overeenkomst wordt beheerst... en is onderworpen
aan de niet-exclusieve jurisdictie van de gerechten (sic)van Engeland. Deze ...

www.demon.nl/lotech/support/serverhosting/conditions.html


Native speaker of:

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
niet-exclusieve jurisdictie


Explanation:
Ref.:
... 14.2 Deze Overeenkomst wordt beheerst... en is onderworpen
aan de niet-exclusieve jurisdictie van de gerechten (sic)van Engeland. Deze ...

www.demon.nl/lotech/support/serverhosting/conditions.html

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 2706
Grading comment
ik twijfelde zelf aan de niet-exclusieve jurisdictie maar jij bevestigde deze ook. Dank je.
Groeten
Anita

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
niet-exclusieve rechtsbevoegdheid


Explanation:
in this context...

ShirleyV
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jolieke Rietveld: klopt
5487 days