KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Law/Patents

compromise the contract

Dutch translation: afbreuk doen aan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:compromise
Dutch translation:afbreuk doen aan

18:46 Jan 31, 2002
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / Conditions of sale
English term or phrase: compromise the contract
Can anyone help me with this. The whole sentence goes: "Any relaxation or concession that may be granted shall not invalidate, impair nor compromise the contract" The Dutch word "compromitteren" does not seem right. Any thoughts?
Willemina
endanger , weaken
Explanation:
in diskrediet brengen,
Selected response from:

xxxYB/B
Grading comment
Bedankt voor het idee van "weaken". Ik heb uiteindelijk gekozen voor "afbreuk doen aan", wat meer in de context van een contract past, denk ik.

Maar bedankt voor de hulp

willemina
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4vervalsen
joeky janusch
4in gevaar brengenxxxtasman
4endanger , weakenxxxYB/B


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
endanger , weaken


Explanation:
in diskrediet brengen,

xxxYB/B
Grading comment
Bedankt voor het idee van "weaken". Ik heb uiteindelijk gekozen voor "afbreuk doen aan", wat meer in de context van een contract past, denk ik.

Maar bedankt voor de hulp

willemina

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in gevaar brengen


Explanation:
Ik denk dat je het hier hetzelfde moet zien als bijvoorbeeld "compromising your health". Ook de Van Dale noemt in gevaar brengen, naast compromitteren overigens, maar dat betekent meer 'in opspraak brengen' of 'de goede naam aantasten'.

Succes,

J.

xxxtasman
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 49

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vervalsen


Explanation:
Het is wel wat sterk, maar bedekt volgens mij wel de betekenis in deze zin

joeky janusch
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 230