KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Law/Patents

Sheriff Court

Dutch translation: Sheriff Court


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Sheriff Court
Dutch translation:Sheriff Court
Entered by: Antoinette Verburg

00:34 Mar 10, 2002
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Sheriff Court
Dit is een gerechtshof in Schotland. Heeft iemand een vertaling of zo laten staan?
Willemina Hagenauw
Sheriff Court
Explanation:
Zo laten staan, denk ik. Zie referenties.
Selected response from:

Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank!

Willemina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Sheriff Court
Antoinette Verburg
5Sheriff Court [ extra info ]
Chris Hopley


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Sheriff Court


Explanation:
Zo laten staan, denk ik. Zie referenties.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/nl/lif/dat/1998/nl_498Y0126_01....
    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/nl/lif/dat/1988/nl_488A0592.htm...
Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 1276
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank!

Willemina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
3 hrs

agree  Nellie Voss: Eventueel omschrijving toevoegen: rechtbank van een graafschap in Schotland
3 hrs

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sheriff Court [ extra info ]


Explanation:
Als je een omschrijving gaat toevoegen is het misschien handig om te weten dat Schotland geen "graafschappen" kent, maar "unitary authorities". Wat de rechterlijke macht betreft, is Schotland echter opgedeeld in "sheriffdoms".

http://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/
"For legal purposes Scotland is split into six regions called Sheriffdoms. Each Sheriffdom has a Sheriff Principal who in addition to hearing appeals in civil matters has responsibility for the conduct of the courts.
Within these Sheriffdoms there are a total of forty-nine Sheriff Courts, varying in size and design but all serving the same purpose. Most cases are heard before a judge called a Sheriff."


    Reference: http://www.genuki.org.uk/big/Regions/Scotland.html
    Reference: http://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 785