KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Law/Patents

line ministeries

Dutch translation: vakdepartementen / vakministeries


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:line ministries
Dutch translation:vakdepartementen / vakministeries
Entered by: Elisabeth Ghysels

21:28 Mar 27, 2002
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / developmental aid
English term or phrase: line ministeries
apparently a certain part of the state administration in southern African countries (and elsewhere?); if you don't know how it should be translated, could you just discribe what it means? Thanks, Nikolaus
Elisabeth Ghysels
= ministries
Explanation:
AFAIK, the term means nothing more than ministries organised along traditional lines, i.e. each ministry with its own distinct portfolio (line of business?) for health, foreign affairs, etc.

Browsing through the hits for "line ministries" spewed out by Google doesn't lead me to any other conclusion.
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks; your's came closest; in the meantime I also had asked English monolingual, and there I got a reference to show, that the translation is 'vakministerie' or 'vakdepartement'. Thanks to all for the effort.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1= ministries
Chris Hopley
4 +1sectorale ministeriesSerge L
4betrokken ministeries
joeky janusch
3(some info on line ministries)
Antoinette Verburg
4 -1ministerie van verkeer en waterstaat
Henk Peelen


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ministerie van verkeer en waterstaat


Explanation:
line = railway, liner trade or aviation, so the Dutch equal is
Ministerie van Verkeer en Waterstaat
Perhaps Ministerie van Verkeer does more justice to ministries of other countries

By the way: you ask for line ministeries, this must perhaps be line ministries

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 05:17:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

van een line ministry spreekt wanneer je het ministerie bedoelt waaronder de spoorwegen vallen

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 4150

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Antoinette Verburg: volgens mij is het te kort door de bocht om 'line' gelijk te stellen aan 'railway' etc.
13 mins
  -> hangt van de context af, op zich genomen kan line zeker "spoorweg" betekenen. Dan is het evenwel de vraag of je

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(some info on line ministries)


Explanation:
Heb nog geen vertaling, maar wel wat info over line ministries:

'In federal countries these institutions may exist at both the federal and state levels of government.
In the last decade, many new regulatory agencies have been set up around the world to oversee network industries such as electricity, gas supply and telecommunications either separately or together. The line ministry can be specialised in energy matters, or may have wider responsibilities for all industrial policy or for all economic policy.'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 22:37:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vertaling wellicht \'sectorministerie\'?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 22:43:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zie ook: \'In the past, policies both to regulate enterprises and promote enterprise development were aimed at state-owned enterprises and were implemented through sector-focused line ministries\' (http://www.cte.gov.cn/hand/index/kaifa/GEF description.htm)


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=cache:Np4dG3BhITQC:www.iea.or...
Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 1276

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sectorale ministeries


Explanation:
Tweede poging, ingegeven door Mirrors suggestie.

"Sectorministerie" geeft maar 1 hit op Altavista, "sectorale ministeries" dubbel zoveel :-)

"Van de regeringen op het in aanmerking komende niveau wordt verwacht dat zij, met steun van de relevante internationale en regionale organisaties, mechanismen in werking stellen en instandhouden die moeten zorgen voor coördinatie tussen sectorale ministeries en instellingen te verzekeren, met inbegrip van instellingen op lokaal niveau en de geëigende intergouvernementele organisaties, bij het integreren van programma's ter bestrijding van woestijnvorming in nationale ontwikkelingsplannen en nationale milieu-actieplannen."

"De conceptvisie zal aan de staten worden gepresenteerd. In december zal ambtelijk en bestuurlijk overleg kunnen worden gevoerd met de sectorale ministeries."

Succes,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.ddh.nl/agenda21/rioverklaring/h12.html
    Reference: http://www.drente.nl/sis/stciest/19951999/wamil/verslag/1997...
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 392

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antoinette Verburg: Oh, gaan we ZO beginnen..... :) Hoor eens even, op Google (de heilige en onaantastbare bron aller linguisten) vind ik voor 'sectorale ministeries' maar 2 hits meer dan voor 'sectorministeries'... :-p
11 hrs
  -> Ik zal het nooit meer doen... (bestaat er een emoticon voor berouw?)

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
betrokken ministeries


Explanation:
Wat ik via het net uit de betekenis haal zijn het de ministeries die "op 1 lijn" zitten wat betreft een speciaal project. Dus zou betrokken ministeries de vertaling kunnen zijn. Per project zouden dus steeds andere ministeries kunnen zijn.

joeky janusch
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 230

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
= ministries


Explanation:
AFAIK, the term means nothing more than ministries organised along traditional lines, i.e. each ministry with its own distinct portfolio (line of business?) for health, foreign affairs, etc.

Browsing through the hits for "line ministries" spewed out by Google doesn't lead me to any other conclusion.

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 785
Grading comment
Thanks; your's came closest; in the meantime I also had asked English monolingual, and there I got a reference to show, that the translation is 'vakministerie' or 'vakdepartement'. Thanks to all for the effort.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antoinette Verburg: Tell me this isn't true....)
37 mins
  -> It's true in the sense that this is my true opinion. The question of right or wrong I'll leave for you to decide :-)