KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Law/Patents

prevoke

Dutch translation: ingetrokken


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:revoke
Dutch translation:ingetrokken
Entered by: TT&V

20:19 May 13, 2002
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: prevoke
your id has been provoked
michiel
ingetrokken
Explanation:
I think there might be a typo here and the word meant is revoked
Selected response from:

TT&V
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ingetrokkenTT&V
4prikkelen
Antoinette Verburg


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ingetrokken


Explanation:
I think there might be a typo here and the word meant is revoked

TT&V
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 60
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henk Peelen
17 hrs

agree  Leo van Zanten
1 day2 hrs

agree  Bart B. Van Bockstaele
6 days

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prikkelen


Explanation:
'Je (oer)driften zijn geprikkeld'.

Ervan uitgaand dat je hier het zelfstandig naamwoord 'id' bedoelt (zie referentie 1) en het werkwoord 'prOvoke' (not 'prEvoke'), is dit mijn suggestie.

Zie bijv. 'Deze emoties prikkelen alleen de lagere driften' (referentie 2)


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=16116&id=156903&keyword=the+...
    Reference: http://www.grundel.nl/tf/ot/gri_tragedie.htm
Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 1276