International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Law/Patents

inclusive policies

Dutch translation: Allesomvattende beleidsregels


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Inclusive policy
Dutch translation:Allesomvattende beleidsregels
Entered by: Simone Michels

09:03 Aug 11, 2002
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / policy making
English term or phrase: inclusive policies
Lone sentence in a text from a Development Partnership.

"Inclusive policies for enterprise support"

No further context, unfortunately
Simone Michels
Belgium
algemene (desnoods: allesomvattende) beleids- en gedragsregels/-richtlijnen
Explanation:
waarmee bedoeld wordt dat ook de beleids-en gedragsregels inzake discriminatie, intimidatie en vergelding werden opgenomen in het document.

... competitors. I'll be putting that power into practice ... -L. Phenner,
MA more ... Fortune 100 Companies With Inclusive Policies. As ...
www.hrc.org/equalityatexxon/fortune.asp

Een goed voorbeeld is:

THE MONTRÉAL INTERNATIONAL DECLARATION ON INCLUSION

The International Conference "Inclusion by Design" convened by the Canadian Council on Rehabilitation and Work (CCRW) calls upon governments, business and labour as well as civil society to commit and advance inclusive design of all environments, products and services.

The broad objective of this partnership is to identify and implement sustainable, safe, accessible, affordable and usable lifestyle solutions with the participation of everyone.
This will require intersectoral, interdisciplinary, interactive planning and design strategies that include all people.
Accessible and inclusive design of environments, products and services increases efficiency, reduces overlap, results in financial savings and contributes to the development of cultural, economic and social capital.
All sectors of society derive benefits from inclusion and are responsible for the promotion and advancement of inclusive planning and design.
The Conference emphasizes the importance of the role of governments in ensuring, facilitating and monitoring the transparent implementation of inclusive policies, programs and practices.
The Conference urges that the principles of inclusive design be incorporated in the curricula of all education and training programs.
Follow-up action from this conference should support the ongoing partnerships and solution-oriented engagement between governments, business, labour and community at all levels.

http://www.inclusionbydesign.com/
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank.

Met vriendelijke groet,
Simone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1algemene (desnoods: allesomvattende) beleids- en gedragsregels/-richtlijnen
Evert DELOOF-SYS
3omvattend programma
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
omvattend programma


Explanation:
Groeten,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 149

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
algemene (desnoods: allesomvattende) beleids- en gedragsregels/-richtlijnen


Explanation:
waarmee bedoeld wordt dat ook de beleids-en gedragsregels inzake discriminatie, intimidatie en vergelding werden opgenomen in het document.

... competitors. I'll be putting that power into practice ... -L. Phenner,
MA more ... Fortune 100 Companies With Inclusive Policies. As ...
www.hrc.org/equalityatexxon/fortune.asp

Een goed voorbeeld is:

THE MONTRÉAL INTERNATIONAL DECLARATION ON INCLUSION

The International Conference "Inclusion by Design" convened by the Canadian Council on Rehabilitation and Work (CCRW) calls upon governments, business and labour as well as civil society to commit and advance inclusive design of all environments, products and services.

The broad objective of this partnership is to identify and implement sustainable, safe, accessible, affordable and usable lifestyle solutions with the participation of everyone.
This will require intersectoral, interdisciplinary, interactive planning and design strategies that include all people.
Accessible and inclusive design of environments, products and services increases efficiency, reduces overlap, results in financial savings and contributes to the development of cultural, economic and social capital.
All sectors of society derive benefits from inclusion and are responsible for the promotion and advancement of inclusive planning and design.
The Conference emphasizes the importance of the role of governments in ensuring, facilitating and monitoring the transparent implementation of inclusive policies, programs and practices.
The Conference urges that the principles of inclusive design be incorporated in the curricula of all education and training programs.
Follow-up action from this conference should support the ongoing partnerships and solution-oriented engagement between governments, business, labour and community at all levels.

http://www.inclusionbydesign.com/


Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 2706
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank.

Met vriendelijke groet,
Simone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GertV
16 mins