KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Law/Patents

Invitation to Treat

Dutch translation: uitnodiging tot handelen


11:46 Dec 31, 2002
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Invitation to Treat
All communication made to you by XXXX constitutes an Invitation to Treat, and should in no way be construed as an offer or a unilateral contract.

By the way, is there a one-word expression for "unilateral contract " in Dutch?
Frank Hesse
Australia
Dutch translation:uitnodiging tot handelen
Explanation:
I got 3 hits on 'invitation to treat', pasted below, none of them were much good actually. Fortunately, my Handboek of Commercial and Economic Terms states 'uitnodiging tot handelen' and sums it quite quite succintly:
"an invitation to anbother person to make an offer. Goods displayed in shops are invitations to treat, not offers to sell; the customer makes an offer by taking the goods to the cash desk, where it is up to the cashier to accept the offer."

Offer and Invitation to treat. ÇíÌÇÈ¡ ÈíÇä æ ...
www.tco.ac.ir/law/Farsi/Agreements/General/ho1-1.htm - 101k - In cache - Gelijkwaardige pagina's

Verlede maand se hofverslae - June 1999
... uitgenooi om ’n aanbod te maak; dit is hoogstens ’n uitnodiging of uitlokking
van moontlike kontrakterende partye – "an invitation to treat".’. ...
www.derebus.org.za/archives/1999Jun/update/lawrept.htm - 55k - In cache - Gelijkwaardige pagina's

De digitale wetgever kan aan de slag.Richtlijn inzake ...
... will not apply to the common situation (at least in some countries) when the service
provider does not offer a product but it sends an invitation to treat'. ...
www.juriforum.nl/servlets/arp/pubsys/COMPUTERRECHT/ archief/2000/5/Artikelen_1.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-31 12:46:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With respect to: unilateral contract
I quote from the same source (Handboek of Commercial and Economic Terms):

The law of contract or contract (law)
.verbintenissenrecht. is the branch of business law .handelsrecht. dealing with legally binding agreements .wettelijk bindende afsrpaken. made orally, in writing, or implied by .geïmpliceerd door; volgend uit. conduct or circumstances. To be effective, there must be offer and acceptance .aanbod en acceptatie. an intention to creat a legal relationship, and consideration . een tegenprestatie (below).

Contracts are usaually bilateral contracts .bilaterale contracten. (binding only on both parties) or unilateral agreements . unilaterale (eenzijdige afspraken (binding only on one party). Written contracts are those which have been drawn up .opgesteld.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-31 12:47:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, it should be \'succinctly\'
Selected response from:

Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2uitnodiging tot handelen
Marijke Mayer
5uitnodiging tot onderhandelen
Michael Eulenhaupt


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
uitnodiging tot handelen


Explanation:
I got 3 hits on 'invitation to treat', pasted below, none of them were much good actually. Fortunately, my Handboek of Commercial and Economic Terms states 'uitnodiging tot handelen' and sums it quite quite succintly:
"an invitation to anbother person to make an offer. Goods displayed in shops are invitations to treat, not offers to sell; the customer makes an offer by taking the goods to the cash desk, where it is up to the cashier to accept the offer."

Offer and Invitation to treat. ÇíÌÇÈ¡ ÈíÇä æ ...
www.tco.ac.ir/law/Farsi/Agreements/General/ho1-1.htm - 101k - In cache - Gelijkwaardige pagina's

Verlede maand se hofverslae - June 1999
... uitgenooi om ’n aanbod te maak; dit is hoogstens ’n uitnodiging of uitlokking
van moontlike kontrakterende partye – "an invitation to treat".’. ...
www.derebus.org.za/archives/1999Jun/update/lawrept.htm - 55k - In cache - Gelijkwaardige pagina's

De digitale wetgever kan aan de slag.Richtlijn inzake ...
... will not apply to the common situation (at least in some countries) when the service
provider does not offer a product but it sends an invitation to treat'. ...
www.juriforum.nl/servlets/arp/pubsys/COMPUTERRECHT/ archief/2000/5/Artikelen_1.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-31 12:46:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With respect to: unilateral contract
I quote from the same source (Handboek of Commercial and Economic Terms):

The law of contract or contract (law)
.verbintenissenrecht. is the branch of business law .handelsrecht. dealing with legally binding agreements .wettelijk bindende afsrpaken. made orally, in writing, or implied by .geïmpliceerd door; volgend uit. conduct or circumstances. To be effective, there must be offer and acceptance .aanbod en acceptatie. an intention to creat a legal relationship, and consideration . een tegenprestatie (below).

Contracts are usaually bilateral contracts .bilaterale contracten. (binding only on both parties) or unilateral agreements . unilaterale (eenzijdige afspraken (binding only on one party). Written contracts are those which have been drawn up .opgesteld.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-31 12:47:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, it should be \'succinctly\'

Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 624
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Satie
20 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
336 days
  -> Thank you, Ma'am.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
uitnodiging tot onderhandelen


Explanation:
Het moet dus "uitnodiging tot onderhandelen" zijn. Een overeenkomst ontstaat door een aanbod en de aanvaarding daarvan door de wederpartij. Er wordt dus hier noch een overeenkomst noch een aanbod beoogd maar slechts het geheel vrijblijvende voorstadium daarvan.

zie (onder andere) http://www.alltheweb.com/search?cat=web&cs=utf-8&l=any&q=uit...

Groet en een fijn 2003


    Reference: http://www.alltheweb.com/search?cat=web&cs=utf-8&l=any&q=uit...
Michael Eulenhaupt
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman