KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Law/Patents

abortive

Dutch translation: mislukt


09:22 Jan 13, 2003
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: abortive
If subsequent performance should be abortive, the customer may rescind the contract.
Kaat
Dutch translation:mislukt
Explanation:
Volgens mij is 'abortive' in deze zin hetzelfde als 'failed'. Zie de volgende website waar ze ongeveer hetzelfde zeggen:
9.6 Subsequent performance is considered to have failed after the third unsuccessful attempt. If subsequent performance fails, the licensee is entitled to withdraw from the agreement.
http://www.phoenixcontact.com/cgi-bin/enfw.pl?fs=/agb/softwa...

Dus zoiets als:
Als de verdere prestatie/rendement hierna niet waar wordt gemaakt...
Selected response from:

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2vruchtelozeBenny Raemaekers
4 +2mislukt
Marijke Singer
5 +1voorbarig
joeky janusch


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
voorbarig


Explanation:
Lijkt me in de context te passen.
Ref.: Van Dale E-N

joeky janusch
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 230

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Leistra
1 hr
  -> Dank je

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mislukt


Explanation:
Volgens mij is 'abortive' in deze zin hetzelfde als 'failed'. Zie de volgende website waar ze ongeveer hetzelfde zeggen:
9.6 Subsequent performance is considered to have failed after the third unsuccessful attempt. If subsequent performance fails, the licensee is entitled to withdraw from the agreement.
http://www.phoenixcontact.com/cgi-bin/enfw.pl?fs=/agb/softwa...

Dus zoiets als:
Als de verdere prestatie/rendement hierna niet waar wordt gemaakt...


Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 144
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saskia Steur
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  David Nielson
7 hrs
  -> Thank you!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vruchteloze


Explanation:
Na meerdere vruchteloze acties of pogingen kan de klant de overeenkomst opzeggen, vernietigen of herroepen.

Benny Raemaekers
Belgium
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leo te Braake | dutCHem
8 hrs

agree  Satie
8 hrs