KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Law/Patents

restraint order

Dutch translation: beperking


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:restraint order
Dutch translation:beperking
Entered by: Els Hoefman

10:52 Dec 2, 2003
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: restraint order
Regarding the appeal launched by NAME1 on April 29, 2002, against the second NAME2 restraint order (mentioned sub 3 on page 2 of the attached lawyer's letter), all written pleadings have meanwhile been submitted.

Het gaat over een dispuut over aandelen.
Els Hoefman
beperkende bepaling
Explanation:
of : beperking
Selected response from:

avantix
Netherlands
Grading comment
Bedankt, het was moeilijk om de juiste vertaling te vinden. Het bleek inderdaad te gaan om een "beperking op de verhandelbaarheid van aandelen".
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2...bevellrmeulman
4opgelegde vrijheidsbeperking
Marc Van Gastel
3 +1beperkende bepaling
avantix
4 -1terughoudendheid opgelegd/geeist
Adela Van Gils


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
terughoudendheid opgelegd/geeist


Explanation:
Het is een guess

Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 315

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kate Hudson: see www.lcd.gov.uk/civil/procrules_fin/contents/ practice_directions/pd_rsc115.htm
44 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
beperkende bepaling


Explanation:
of : beperking

avantix
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 366
Grading comment
Bedankt, het was moeilijk om de juiste vertaling te vinden. Het bleek inderdaad te gaan om een "beperking op de verhandelbaarheid van aandelen".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson: this could be it as the restraint order prevents someone from, say, selling shares or assets. It is not the same as a restraining order preventing someone from, say, being in a particular street.
16 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...bevel


Explanation:
I'm sure it ends in bevel, but there's a word in front of it, that I can't seem to come up with. Will get back to this later..

lrmeulman
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: I think you're on the right track. A 'restraining order' is an order (bevel) to stay away from someone or something. E.g., convicted pedophiles, once released from jail, may have a restraining order that prohibits them from going anywhere near a school.
5 hrs

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
7 hrs

neutral  Ronald van der Linden: contactverbod = retraining order inzake priveproblemen, niet inzake aandelenhandel
1974 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
opgelegde vrijheidsbeperking


Explanation:
I've looked into this on
http://www.law.kuleuven.ac.be/jura/36n3/daeninck.htm. which discusses this subject in detail.

From a legal point of view it is a VOV = vrijheid onder voorwaarden
(conditional freedom, read, with restraint)

The Netherlands prefer Vrijheid DOOR voorwaarden.

Aangezien de juridisch juiste term niet zo transparant is zou ik het houden op "vrijheidsbeperking" wat staat tegenover "vrijheidsberoving" (opsluiting). Deze term wordt meer en meer gebruikt in dezelfde context als "restraint" (zie Google een 400 hits). (in het Frans trouwens ook "restriction de la libert¨¦")

In uw context denk ik dan ook dat "opgelegde vrijheidsbeperking" of gedwongen vrijheidsbeperking" goed is. I don't see "bevel tot ..." or "arrest for ..." anywhere. That's why.




Marc Van Gastel
Belgium
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 62