KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Law/Patents

Injunctive relief

Dutch translation: Voorlopige voorziening


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Injunctive relief
Dutch translation:Voorlopige voorziening
Entered by: Drs. Pieter Stolwijk

15:04 Jan 14, 2004
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Injunctive relief
XXX stelt in een ontwerp-contract hierop recht te hebben boven wettelijke claims.
Drs. Pieter Stolwijk
voorlopige voorzieningen
Explanation:
is de vertaling volgens Jurlex.

Als ik het letterlijk vertaal, kom ik op rechtsbijstand
Selected response from:

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Grading comment
En dank aan de overigen!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2voorlopige voorzieningen
Henk Peelen
1 +2ehhh...
Gerard de Noord


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
voorlopige voorzieningen


Explanation:
is de vertaling volgens Jurlex.

Als ik het letterlijk vertaal, kom ik op rechtsbijstand

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 4150
Grading comment
En dank aan de overigen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson
46 mins

agree  xxxKirstyMacC: usually an interim or 'interlocutory' restraining or prohibitory injunction, rather than a mandatory one i.e. ordering s.o. to do sthg.
1 hr

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
injunctive relief
ehhh...


Explanation:
injunctive relief
n. a court-ordered act or prohibition against an act or condition which has been requested, and sometimes granted, in a petition to the court for an injunction. Such an act is the use of judicial (court) authority to handle a problem and is not a judgment for money. Whether the relief will be granted is usually argued by both sides in a hearing rather than in a full-scale trial, although sometimes it is part of a lawsuit for damages and/or contract performance. Historically, the power to grant injunctive relief stems from English equity courts rather than damages from law courts.


    Reference: http://dictionary.law.com/definition2.asp?selected=963&bold=...
Gerard de Noord
France
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 631

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson
27 mins

agree  xxxKirstyMacC
42 mins