KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Law/Patents

preferring to err...

Dutch translation: Ik ben liever voorzichtig zijn wat het precedentenrecht betreft en doe daarom een tijdelijke


04:20 Sep 12, 2001
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: preferring to err...
Preferring to err on the side of caution and case law I will grant a temporary injunction.

Kan iemand me met deze zin helpen?
Sandra B.
Dutch translation:Ik ben liever voorzichtig zijn wat het precedentenrecht betreft en doe daarom een tijdelijke
Explanation:
uitspraak.

This comes close. I think you should involve case law in your translation.
The problem in this sentence lies within the combination of erring 'on the side of caution AND case law', but with the above translation, you are pretty close.

Good luck! Hilde
Selected response from:

Hilde Hoven
New Zealand
Grading comment
Bedankt voor je antwoord!

groetjes

Sandra
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Daar ik liever voorzichtig ben en mij aan de
Madeleine van Zanten
2Ik ben liever voorzichtig wat het precedentenrecht betreft en doe daarom een tijdelijke uitspraak.
Hilde Hoven
2Ik ben liever voorzichtig zijn wat het precedentenrecht betreft en doe daarom een tijdelijke
Hilde Hoven


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Daar ik liever voorzichtig ben en mij aan de


Explanation:
specifieke wetten houdt, zal ik een bevel toestaan

Madeleine van Zanten
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 36

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Ik ben liever voorzichtig zijn wat het precedentenrecht betreft en doe daarom een tijdelijke


Explanation:
uitspraak.

This comes close. I think you should involve case law in your translation.
The problem in this sentence lies within the combination of erring 'on the side of caution AND case law', but with the above translation, you are pretty close.

Good luck! Hilde


    Van Dale Groot Woordenboek Engels Nederlands
Hilde Hoven
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 32
Grading comment
Bedankt voor je antwoord!

groetjes

Sandra

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Ik ben liever voorzichtig wat het precedentenrecht betreft en doe daarom een tijdelijke uitspraak.


Explanation:
Sorry, should have deleted 'zijn' from previous answer. Hilde

Hilde Hoven
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 32