KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Law/Patents

CEM

Dutch translation: CEM


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:CEM (Contract Equipment Manufacturer)
Dutch translation:CEM
Entered by: ildiHo

10:07 Sep 20, 2001
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: CEM
In combinatie met OEM, wat staat voor Original Equipment Manufacturer. Een bepaald type bedrijf schat ik, maar welk precies?
Rutger H Cornets de Groot
Contract Equipment Manufacturer
Explanation:
We are seeing demand from our OEM (Original Equipment Manufacturer) customers, as well as the CEM's (Contract Equipment Manufacturer), in all market places ...

http://media.corporate-ir.net/media_files/NYS/avx/reports/AV...

http://home.san.rr.com/cdshome/supsurv.htm

About the company itself (Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) and
Contract Equipment Manufacturer (CEM) organization in the electronics industry):

http://www.einux.com/Company.html

http://home.san.rr.com/cdshome/distsurv.htm

http://www.strategyanalytics.com/press/PRDK017.htm

Good luck!
Selected response from:

ildiHo
Grading comment
Thank you for your trouble!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Contract Electronics Manufacturing
Sven Petersson
5Contract Equipment ManufacturerildiHo
4Addendum to my answer:
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Contract Electronics Manufacturing


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    My geriatric brain.
    Confirmed by www.msl.com/additional_information/glossary.html
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 165

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Contract Equipment Manufacturer


Explanation:
We are seeing demand from our OEM (Original Equipment Manufacturer) customers, as well as the CEM's (Contract Equipment Manufacturer), in all market places ...

http://media.corporate-ir.net/media_files/NYS/avx/reports/AV...

http://home.san.rr.com/cdshome/supsurv.htm

About the company itself (Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) and
Contract Equipment Manufacturer (CEM) organization in the electronics industry):

http://www.einux.com/Company.html

http://home.san.rr.com/cdshome/distsurv.htm

http://www.strategyanalytics.com/press/PRDK017.htm

Good luck!

ildiHo
Grading comment
Thank you for your trouble!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Addendum to my answer:


Explanation:
I had never seen it meaning "Contract Equipment Manufacturer".

I have now checked "Contract Equipment Manufacturer" and "Contract Electronics Manufacturer" with Google. Score:

"Contract Equipment Manufacturer": 109 hits.
"Contract Electronics Manufacturer": 2050 hits.

In your situation I would go back to the customer and ask.


    Reference: http://www.google.com
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 165