KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Law/Patents

make a filing

Dutch translation: de vereiste documenten gedeponeerd zijn bij


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:make a filing
Dutch translation:de vereiste documenten gedeponeerd zijn bij
Entered by: Thijs van Dorssen

09:30 Oct 18, 2001
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: make a filing
In het geval van een fusie moeten partijen wachten tot "the necessary filings have been made at the US Department of Justice".
Wie helpt?
Linda
de vereiste documenten gedeponeerd zijn bij
Explanation:
merely alternative to Evert's - might be nicer
Selected response from:

Titia Dijkstra
Grading comment
Dank je wel, Titia. Dit zocht ik!

Groeten,

Linda
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tot de nodige officiële formulieren/documenten werden neergelegd bij...
ShirleyV
5de vereiste documenten gedeponeerd zijn bijTitia Dijkstra
4 +1...tot(dat) de nodige/noodzakelijke documenten officieel werden ingediend bij...
Evert DELOOF-SYS


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...tot(dat) de nodige/noodzakelijke documenten officieel werden ingediend bij...


Explanation:
is one option.

No references needed here.

HTH

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 2706

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pieter_H: Ik meendat ook "registratie" hier wel van toepassing kan zijn, dat houdt ook niet-papieren formaliteiten in ..
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
de vereiste documenten gedeponeerd zijn bij


Explanation:
merely alternative to Evert's - might be nicer


    six years of experience as a legal translator
    legal courses at English/Dutch universities
Titia Dijkstra
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 35
Grading comment
Dank je wel, Titia. Dit zocht ik!

Groeten,

Linda

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tot de nodige officiële formulieren/documenten werden neergelegd bij...


Explanation:
Officiële documenten worden meestal "neergelegd". Dat is de geijkte term hiervoor.

ShirleyV
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 31