KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

identification purposes

Dutch translation: dienen alleen ter identificatie

09:26 Nov 28, 2006
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
English term or phrase: identification purposes
All other thrid-party companies and product names are for identification purposes only and may be trademarks of their respective owners.
Renate van den Bos
Dutch translation:dienen alleen ter identificatie
Explanation:
Zo zeggen we dat hier.
Selected response from:

Jan Willem van Dormolen
Netherlands
Grading comment
Bedankt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4dienen alleen ter identificatie
Jan Willem van Dormolen
3 +2dienen uitsluitend ter identificatie
Antoinette Verburg
4zijn alleen voor identificatiedoeleinden
Adela Van Gils


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
dienen alleen ter identificatie


Explanation:
Zo zeggen we dat hier.

Jan Willem van Dormolen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Bedankt!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
3 mins
  -> Dank je wel.

agree  joeky janusch
5 mins
  -> Dank je wel.

agree  Frederik Hostens
10 mins
  -> Dank je wel.

agree  Marion Rooijmans
2 hrs
  -> Dank je wel.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zijn alleen voor identificatiedoeleinden


Explanation:
bijvoorbeeld

Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
are for identification purposes only
dienen uitsluitend ter identificatie


Explanation:
'Genoemde bedrijfs- en productnamen zijn uitsluitend bedoeld ter identificatie en kunnen handelsmerken zijn van de respectievelijke eigenaren.'
http://www.invantive.com/Invantive Estate fact sheet nl.pdf

'Andere hier vermelde productnamen dienen uitsluitend ter identificatie en zijn mogelijk handelsmerken van hun respectieve eigenaar(s).'
http://www.sandisk.com/Assets/File/pdf/retail/Cruzer_Profile...


Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  joeky janusch
2 mins

agree  Frederik Hostens
7 mins