International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Linguistics

word order

Dutch translation: woordvolgorde


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:word order
Dutch translation:woordvolgorde
Entered by: Antoinette Verburg

17:33 Sep 2, 2006
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Linguistics / syntax
English term or phrase: word order
I would appreciate your help for my research. My question is how you would translate the following:

"(Everyone will get mad) when/if I introduce John to Mary and not to Sandra".

In particular, is there any way you can place "John" right after "als"? Or does "ik" absolutely have to follow "als" directly?
Thanks!
Giorgio Testa
Italy
woordvolgorde
Explanation:
'... when/if I introduce John to Mary and not to Sandra' =
'... als ik John (wel) aan Mary voorstel en niet aan Sandra'.

The only way to put the word 'John' right after 'als' is when you put this clause into the passive voice: 'als John (wel) door mij aan Mary wordt voorgesteld en niet aan Sandra'. This change of active to passive of course results in a slight change of meaning/emphasis.
Selected response from:

Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6woordvolgorde
Antoinette Verburg
4woordvolgorde
Joost Elshoff


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
woordvolgorde


Explanation:
'... when/if I introduce John to Mary and not to Sandra' =
'... als ik John (wel) aan Mary voorstel en niet aan Sandra'.

The only way to put the word 'John' right after 'als' is when you put this clause into the passive voice: 'als John (wel) door mij aan Mary wordt voorgesteld en niet aan Sandra'. This change of active to passive of course results in a slight change of meaning/emphasis.

Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ellen-Marian Panissieres-Beuker
3 hrs

agree  Henk Peelen
4 hrs

agree  Saskia Steur
14 hrs

agree  webred
14 hrs

agree  11thmuse
21 hrs

agree  leen lefever
16 days

2 days13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
woordvolgorde


Explanation:
This has been studied extensively, concluding that most Romance languages have a less strict word order scheme then for example Dutch. Even so, in your example phrase "John, a Mary lo presenterò e a Sandra no" you overlook the fact that a clitic referent and a linguistic trace were used to anchor the word John in a postverbal position. You used a topic/focus-construction to front that noun.
General notions on Dutch word order vs. Romance word order (if we disregard French) state that Dutch responds to a VSO (verb, subject, object) order in subordinate clauses and that Romance languages respond to a SVO order (subject, verb, object).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days20 hrs (2006-09-05 14:16:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Well, you are right, I actually made a typo there. If you want I can consult the literature on this subject to give you a conclusive answer.

Joost Elshoff
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you. What you mention is partly what I am looking into. Of course Germanic languages have a stricter word order than Romance; what strikes me and needs to be explained is that Dutch seems to have a (non-clitic-resumed) Topic position available in main clauses but not in subordinates. At least not for arguments: I believe you can say "omdat *morgen* mijn zus trouwt, ben ik zojuist naar de kapper geweest". (I suppose you meant SOV, not VSO, when you referred to Dutch subordinate clauses)