KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Management

protract

Dutch translation: ...werd verdaagd/uitgesteld


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:...has been protracted
Dutch translation:...werd verdaagd/uitgesteld
Entered by: Evert DELOOF-SYS

14:28 Dec 18, 2001
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
English term or phrase: protract
The birth of the company has been protracted
...werd verdaagd/uitgesteld
Explanation:
Litt.: de geboorte van het bedrijf werd verdaagd, uitgesteld = de oprichting/ stichting van de onderneming/het bedrijf werd verdaagd/uitgesteld.

No references needed here. Should be in any dictionary.
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2...werd verdaagd/uitgesteld
Evert DELOOF-SYS
5 +1rekken/uitstellen
Joeri Van Liefferinge
5...werd verdaagd/uitgesteld
4een moeilijke/zware bevallingSerge L


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
een moeilijke/zware bevalling


Explanation:
According to van Dale E-N, "protracted" means "langdurig", "aanhoudend".

To keep the image of the English text, I would suggest: "de geboorte / oprichting van die firma was een zware / moeilijke bevalling"

HTH,

Serge L.


    van Dale E - N
    experience
Serge L

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...werd verdaagd/uitgesteld


Explanation:
Litt.: de geboorte van het bedrijf werd verdaagd, uitgesteld = de oprichting/ stichting van de onderneming/het bedrijf werd verdaagd/uitgesteld.

No references needed here. Should be in any dictionary.


Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Ferwerda
1 min

agree  Carla Zwanenberg
18 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rekken/uitstellen


Explanation:
De oprichting van de onderneming wordt gerekt/uitgesteld.

But I prefer:
De oprichting van de onderneming sleept aan.


    -
Joeri Van Liefferinge
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: Sleept aan geeft de betekenis goed weer.
2 days 6 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...werd verdaagd/uitgesteld


Explanation:
Litt.: de geboorte van het bedrijf werd verdaagd, uitgesteld = de oprichting/ stichting van de onderneming/het bedrijf werd verdaagd/uitgesteld.

No references needed here. Should be in any dictionary.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2067 dagen (2007-08-17 11:37:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

zware bevalling


Native speaker of: