KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Management

to come on strong

Dutch translation: beste beentje voorzetten


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to come on strong
Dutch translation:beste beentje voorzetten
Entered by: Elise2

12:11 Feb 22, 2002
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
English term or phrase: to come on strong
It is, however, precisely because everyone can remember badly handled incidents that they com on strong when registering their complaint.

[complaint handling]
Elise2
dat zij hun beste beentje voorzetten wanneer...
Explanation:
'Everyone': niet duidelijk of hiermee de klant of het bedrijf zelf wordt bedoeld.
Niet alle klachten worden immers geregistreerd.

to come on strong = (idiomatisch) to do it with more energy, do it with enthusiasm /If you come on too strong, the customer will not buy from you.

http://home.t-online.de/home/toni.goeller/idiom_wm/idioms125...
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
Bedankt voor je hulp. Het ging hier om klanten die hun klachten registreerden.
Groeten
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Geen blad voor de mond nemen/er geen doekjes omwinden
Tina Vonhof
4dat zij hun beste beentje voorzetten wanneer...
Evert DELOOF-SYS


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dat zij hun beste beentje voorzetten wanneer...


Explanation:
'Everyone': niet duidelijk of hiermee de klant of het bedrijf zelf wordt bedoeld.
Niet alle klachten worden immers geregistreerd.

to come on strong = (idiomatisch) to do it with more energy, do it with enthusiasm /If you come on too strong, the customer will not buy from you.

http://home.t-online.de/home/toni.goeller/idiom_wm/idioms125...

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Bedankt voor je hulp. Het ging hier om klanten die hun klachten registreerden.
Groeten

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Geen blad voor de mond nemen/er geen doekjes omwinden


Explanation:
I think the asker was a bit too quick to accept this answer. 'Je beste beentje voor zetten' means to put your best foot forward - you don't do that when you make a complaint. 'Everyone' is the client who has had bad experiences in the past.

Tina Vonhof
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jochen Beheydt: I agree, it seems more like the client, ahving learned from previous experience, will be more insistant, more assertive in having their complaint handled the proper way. Therefor, "hun beste beentje voorzetten" is wrong in this context.
3 days12 hrs
  -> Thanks.