KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Management

Developmental goals

Dutch translation: ontwikkelingsdoeleinden (ontwikkelingsdoelen)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Developmental goals
Dutch translation:ontwikkelingsdoeleinden (ontwikkelingsdoelen)
Entered by: Adela Van Gils

22:19 Dec 27, 2003
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Management / management
English term or phrase: Developmental goals
goals and not objectives which is also used in text.
Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
ontwikkelingsdoelstellingen (ontwikkelingsdoelen)
Explanation:
development(al) goals kun je m.i. gewoon door ontwikkelingsdoelstellingen (ontwikkelingsdoelen) vertalen, zoals in onderstaande voorbeelden:

... Zij bevat acht internationale ontwikkelingsdoelstellingen (International Development Goals) die in 2015 gerealiseerd moeten zijn: ...
www.minbuza.nl/os_millenniumdoelen

... Home, UN Millennium Development Goals. – ontwikkelingsdoelen van de VN voor het nieuwe millennium –. 1. De grootste armoede en honger uitbannen. ...
www.unbenelux.org/millennium_dev.htm
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
Bedankt. Gelukkig 2004
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6ontwikkelingsdoelstellingen (ontwikkelingsdoelen)
Evert DELOOF-SYS
5doelstellingen voor verdere ontwikkeling
11thmuse


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
developmental goals
ontwikkelingsdoelstellingen (ontwikkelingsdoelen)


Explanation:
development(al) goals kun je m.i. gewoon door ontwikkelingsdoelstellingen (ontwikkelingsdoelen) vertalen, zoals in onderstaande voorbeelden:

... Zij bevat acht internationale ontwikkelingsdoelstellingen (International Development Goals) die in 2015 gerealiseerd moeten zijn: ...
www.minbuza.nl/os_millenniumdoelen

... Home, UN Millennium Development Goals. – ontwikkelingsdoelen van de VN voor het nieuwe millennium –. 1. De grootste armoede en honger uitbannen. ...
www.unbenelux.org/millennium_dev.htm


Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Bedankt. Gelukkig 2004

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof
5 hrs

agree  Edward Vreeburg: seems fine, or "doeleinden"
6 hrs

agree  Linda Ferwerda
8 hrs

agree  Wolter Jetten
9 hrs

agree  Katleen Burm
9 hrs

agree  moya: doeleinden
9 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
doelstellingen voor verdere ontwikkeling


Explanation:
I don't know. Just that I am working in this area. Which makes translating perhaps much harder.

11thmuse
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 12