KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Marketing

ailing brand

Dutch translation: een merk dat niet loopt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:aling brand
Dutch translation:een merk dat niet loopt
Entered by: xxxanitahuis1

05:54 Nov 22, 2001
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: ailing brand
development discussion
xxxanitahuis1
Merk dat niet verkoopt
Explanation:
Noodlijdend klinkt erg dramatisch. Ik zou zeggen, "een merk dat niet verkoopt" of "niet in trek is".
Selected response from:

Tina Vonhof
Canada
Grading comment
Dank je.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Merk dat niet verkoopt
Tina Vonhof
4 +1een noodlijdend merkShayna Barby


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
een noodlijdend merk


Explanation:
Van Dale:

an ailing business

een kwijnende zaak, een noodlijdend bedrijf

Shayna Barby
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Mayer: je was me net voor!
24 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Merk dat niet verkoopt


Explanation:
Noodlijdend klinkt erg dramatisch. Ik zou zeggen, "een merk dat niet verkoopt" of "niet in trek is".

Tina Vonhof
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 423
Grading comment
Dank je.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ellemiek Drucker
3 mins