KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Marketing

desire

Dutch translation: Hou van de stijl


12:51 Nov 28, 2001
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: desire
"------" de stijl

in englsih; desire the style
Blair Barfell
Dutch translation:Hou van de stijl
Explanation:


Can be used if the phrase is used in an ad for something. If it is a recommendation (e.g.in a training) I would say: ga voor de stijl (go for the style...)
Selected response from:

Lutje
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Hou van de stijlLutje
4de stijl wensen or wensen de stijlHelen Lusted
4begeer, hunker naar, verlang, zucht naar, smacht naar, snak naarxxxtasman


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
begeer, hunker naar, verlang, zucht naar, smacht naar, snak naar


Explanation:
Quite a vague little sentence. I'd go for: Begeer de stijl.

A bit more context is needed I think. Who desires? The marketeer or the consumer?


    Van Dale Eng-Ned Woordenboek
xxxtasman
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Koos Vanderwilt: The lover does.
11 mins

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Hou van de stijl


Explanation:


Can be used if the phrase is used in an ad for something. If it is a recommendation (e.g.in a training) I would say: ga voor de stijl (go for the style...)

Lutje
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evert DELOOF-SYS: seems indeed better than 'begeer...' - more context would be helpful
14 mins

agree  xxxHenri
20 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de stijl wensen or wensen de stijl


Explanation:
agree with the others that more context is needed here. But I would simply choose for the above. The solution of 'Begeer' is too strong in my opinion.

Helen Lusted
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch