KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Marketing

the recommend method for configuring these servers is to use the inf file

Dutch translation: De aanbevolen methode enz.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the recommended method for configuring these servers is to use the inf file
Dutch translation:De aanbevolen methode enz.
Entered by: Evert DELOOF-SYS

03:07 Dec 3, 2001
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: the recommend method for configuring these servers is to use the inf file
Windows 95/98/NT and PWS/IIS 3
The recommended method for configuring these servers is to use the INF file included with the distribution (php_iis_reg.inf). You may want to edit this file and make sure the extensions and PHP install directories match your configuration. Or you can follow the steps below to do it manually.

WARNING: These steps involve working directly with the windows registry. One error here can leave your system in an unstable state. We highly recommend that you back up your registry first. The PHP Development team will not be held responsible if you damage your registry.



Run Regedit.

Navigate to: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE /System /CurrentControlSet /Services /W3Svc /Parameters /ScriptMap.

On the edit menu select: New->String Value.

Type in the extension you wish to use for your php scripts. ex: .php3

Double click on the new string value and enter the path to php.exe in the value data field. ex: c:php3php.exe %s %s. The '%s %s' is VERY important, PHP will not work properly without it.

Repeat these steps for each extension you wish to associate with PHP scripts.

Now navigate to: HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT

On the edit menu select: New->Key.

Name the key to the extension you setup in the previous section. ex: .php3

Highlight the new key and in the right side pane, double click the "default value" and enter phpfile.

Repeat the last step for each extension you set up in the previous section.

Now create another New->Key under HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT and name it phpfile.

Highlight the new key phpfile and in the right side pane, double click the "default value" and enter PHP Script.

Right click on the phpfile key and select New->Key, name it Shell.

Right click on the Shell key and select New->Key, name it open.

Right click on the open key and select New->Key, name it command.

Highlight the new key command and in the right side pane, double click the "default value" and enter the path to php.exe. ex: c:php3php.exe -q %1. (don't forget the %1).

Exit Regedit.


PWS and IIS 3 users now have a fully operational system. IIS 3 users can use a nifty tool from Steven Genusa to configure their script maps.
Densoul
De aanbevolen methode enz.
Explanation:
Hi 'Densoul'

KudoZ' mission is providing translators who have terminology questions with some help.
Translating a whole paragraph or text is really a translation job, not fellow translators helping each other out. I'd recommend:

1. Finding a good English to Dutch translator. There are many excellent translators on ProZ. To find one in the language combination you require, go to the following URL: http://www.proz.com/v3/index.php3?sp=wi

2. You can also find a translator by placing an ad on ProZ. To do this, click on “Post a language job” on the ProZ Homepage:

http://www.proz.com/v3/index.php3?sp=wi

3. If you can’t afford a translator, use an online automatic translator. For example:

http://www.proz.com/v3/index.php3?sp=wi

A word of warning: an automatic translator only gives an approximate translation of the original. To check if the text is adequately rendered, I’d recommend doing a back translation (translating it back into the original language) before making use of it.

Yours sincerely,

Evert Deloof-Sys
ProZ Moderator English-Dutch
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4De aanbevolen methode enz.
Evert DELOOF-SYS
5De aanbevolen methode enz.


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
De aanbevolen methode enz.


Explanation:
Hi 'Densoul'

KudoZ' mission is providing translators who have terminology questions with some help.
Translating a whole paragraph or text is really a translation job, not fellow translators helping each other out. I'd recommend:

1. Finding a good English to Dutch translator. There are many excellent translators on ProZ. To find one in the language combination you require, go to the following URL: http://www.proz.com/v3/index.php3?sp=wi

2. You can also find a translator by placing an ad on ProZ. To do this, click on “Post a language job” on the ProZ Homepage:

http://www.proz.com/v3/index.php3?sp=wi

3. If you can’t afford a translator, use an online automatic translator. For example:

http://www.proz.com/v3/index.php3?sp=wi

A word of warning: an automatic translator only gives an approximate translation of the original. To check if the text is adequately rendered, I’d recommend doing a back translation (translating it back into the original language) before making use of it.

Yours sincerely,

Evert Deloof-Sys
ProZ Moderator English-Dutch


Native speaker of:

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
De aanbevolen methode enz.


Explanation:
Hi 'Densoul'

KudoZ' mission is providing translators who have terminology questions with some help.
Translating a whole paragraph or text is really a translation job, not fellow translators helping each other out. I'd recommend:

1. Finding a good English to Dutch translator. There are many excellent translators on ProZ. To find one in the language combination you require, go to the following URL: http://www.proz.com/v3/index.php3?sp=wi

2. You can also find a translator by placing an ad on ProZ. To do this, click on “Post a language job” on the ProZ Homepage:

http://www.proz.com/v3/index.php3?sp=wi

3. If you can’t afford a translator, use an online automatic translator. For example:

http://www.proz.com/v3/index.php3?sp=wi

A word of warning: an automatic translator only gives an approximate translation of the original. To check if the text is adequately rendered, I’d recommend doing a back translation (translating it back into the original language) before making use of it.

Yours sincerely,

Evert Deloof-Sys
ProZ Moderator English-Dutch

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 2706
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carla Zwanenberg
4 mins

agree  Benedicte Annys
6 mins

agree  Pieter_H
23 mins

agree  edlih_be: here here !
2 hrs