KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Marketing

target account selling methodology

Dutch translation: target account selling methodology


00:19 Dec 13, 2001
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: target account selling methodology
This is from a job ad and the sentence goed: "Develop, maintain and implement account plans using target account selling methodology", which is one of the responsibilities of the new member of staff. Anybody knows a snazzy expression for this?
Willemina
Dutch translation:target account selling methodology
Explanation:
My strategy when I suspect this can be left untranslated is to do a web search on the particular phrase + DEZE, which is bound to occur in any Dutch text. That brought up the site in the references. Elegant it's not, but as the site will show, there is at least one precedent for this solution. My method brought up another site as well, but that one yields a 404.

Speaking of which, I recently saw a picture of 'Bar 404' in Arizona. But I digress.
Selected response from:

Koos Vanderwilt
United States
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank voor de hulp! Sorry voor de vertraging in het toekennen van punten - de internet site stond me niet toe dit eerder te doen.

Willemina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5target account selling
Joeri Van Liefferinge
4Doel(-groep) gerichte verkoopmethodiekPieter_H
4target account selling methodologyKoos Vanderwilt


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
target account selling methodology


Explanation:
My strategy when I suspect this can be left untranslated is to do a web search on the particular phrase + DEZE, which is bound to occur in any Dutch text. That brought up the site in the references. Elegant it's not, but as the site will show, there is at least one precedent for this solution. My method brought up another site as well, but that one yields a 404.

Speaking of which, I recently saw a picture of 'Bar 404' in Arizona. But I digress.


    Reference: http://www.navision.com/nl/view.asp?categoryID=321&documentI...
Koos Vanderwilt
United States
PRO pts in pair: 25
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank voor de hulp! Sorry voor de vertraging in het toekennen van punten - de internet site stond me niet toe dit eerder te doen.

Willemina

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Doel(-groep) gerichte verkoopmethodiek


Explanation:
Dit lijkt mij een in marketingkringen acceptabele en goede vertaling.



Groeten,


Pieter_H


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=nl&q=%22verkoopmethodiek%22&...
Pieter_H
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 139

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
target account selling


Explanation:
...met behulp van target account selling.

Ik ben geen voorstander van Engelse termen, maar ik werk nu eenmaal ook in marketing en daar wordt dat zo omschreven. De 'methodology' laat je beter vallen. 'Target account selling' zal men in een marketingomgeving begrijpen, bij een vertaling zullen ze zich even afvragen wat ermee bedoeld wordt.

Joeri Van Liefferinge
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Pieter_H: Ik wil niet conservatief zijn, maar deze term geeft slechts één geldige hit van - NB - een Deense ERP-leverancier. Verkoopmethodiek linkt naar een aantal marketinginstituten. Waarom zo gemakkelijk anglicismen gebruiken?
39 mins

agree  Koos Vanderwilt: slechts een geldige hit? En mijn URL reference dan?
4 hrs