KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Marketing

Please DO NOT BEND!

Dutch translation: NIET VOUWEN


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Please DO NOT BEND!
Dutch translation:NIET VOUWEN
Entered by: Massimo Lencioni

19:56 Dec 19, 2001
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: Please DO NOT BEND!
Speaking about a package to be mailed overseas. I do not want the package to be bent during mail handling.
Erick Hale
NIET VOUWEN
Explanation:
"NIET VOUWEN" is the correct solution if the package is relativly flat. If it is a long, maybe tube-like shape, "NIET BUIGEN" would be better. However, since it is menat for the eyes of international post handling people, I would recommend supplying the instructions in English as well as Dutch.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-19 20:37:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you want to include the "please" bit, use "NIET VOUWEN A.U.B." or "NIET BUIGEN A.U.B."respectively.
Selected response from:

Massimo Lencioni
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3NIET VOUWEN
Massimo Lencioni
5 +1NIET PLOOIEN A.U.B.
Joeri Van Liefferinge
5 +1NIET VOUWEN A.U.B.
Edward Vreeburg
5NIET VOUWEN!xxxtasman


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
NIET VOUWEN


Explanation:
"NIET VOUWEN" is the correct solution if the package is relativly flat. If it is a long, maybe tube-like shape, "NIET BUIGEN" would be better. However, since it is menat for the eyes of international post handling people, I would recommend supplying the instructions in English as well as Dutch.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-19 20:37:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you want to include the "please" bit, use "NIET VOUWEN A.U.B." or "NIET BUIGEN A.U.B."respectively.

Massimo Lencioni
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thijs van Dorssen
1 hr

agree  Linda Ferwerda: AUB weglaten! NIET VOUWEN is juist
1 hr

agree  Carla Zwanenberg
18 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
NIET VOUWEN!


Explanation:
"Gaarne NIET VOUWEN" or "Alstublieft NIET VOUWEN" are the standard terms for such a thing.

Good luck

xxxtasman
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 49

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
NIET PLOOIEN A.U.B.


Explanation:
Standerd phrase on envelopes etc.



    no references needed
Joeri Van Liefferinge
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thijs van Dorssen: Hallo Yoeri, dit is wel een puur Vlaamse interpretatie. In NL denken ze dan dat je het over een Schotse rok hebt! :o)
1 hr
  -> Ik wou de woordspeling uit de Engelse zin behouden! ;oD Ik ben vorig jaar trouwens gehuwd in Schotland, maar die vraag hebben ze me daar toen toch niet gesteld, hoor. ;o) Bedankt voor de opmerking in elk geval!

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
NIET VOUWEN A.U.B.


Explanation:
You can leave out the A.U.B which is an abbrivation for Alstublieft ( = Please)
Since the Dutch are more direct and less polite

Edward Vreeburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 207

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadjezda Heymans: Indeed!
35 mins