KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Marketing

rootin' tootin'

Dutch translation: lawaaierig(e)/drukdoend(e)-overenthousiast(e)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rootin' tootin'
Dutch translation:lawaaierig(e)/drukdoend(e)-overenthousiast(e)
Entered by: Evert DELOOF-SYS

12:36 Jan 3, 2002
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: rootin' tootin'
The rootin' tootin' glamorous Western star.
Renate van den Bos
lawaaierig(e)/drukdoend(e)-overenthousiast(e)
Explanation:
rootin' tootin' = noisy and high-spirited

Australian slang - used very often in US as well.

http://info.babylon.com/cgi-bin/temp.cgi?id=13377&layout=gt....

Heel vaak in combinatie met cowboys/cowgirls,country & western music

Vandaar mijn suggestie: lawaaierig(e)/drukdoend(e)-overenthousiast(e).

Benadert de "rootin' tootin'" evenwel niet.
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
Dankjewel, Evert. Enne, nog de beste wensen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4lawaaierig(e)/drukdoend(e)-overenthousiast(e)
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4lawaaierig(e)/drukdoend(e)-overenthousiast(e)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lawaaierig(e)/drukdoend(e)-overenthousiast(e)


Explanation:
rootin' tootin' = noisy and high-spirited

Australian slang - used very often in US as well.

http://info.babylon.com/cgi-bin/temp.cgi?id=13377&layout=gt....

Heel vaak in combinatie met cowboys/cowgirls,country & western music

Vandaar mijn suggestie: lawaaierig(e)/drukdoend(e)-overenthousiast(e).

Benadert de "rootin' tootin'" evenwel niet.



Native speaker of:

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lawaaierig(e)/drukdoend(e)-overenthousiast(e)


Explanation:
rootin' tootin' = noisy and high-spirited

Australian slang - used very often in US as well.

http://info.babylon.com/cgi-bin/temp.cgi?id=13377&layout=gt....

Heel vaak in combinatie met cowboys/cowgirls,country & western music

Vandaar mijn suggestie: lawaaierig(e)/drukdoend(e)-overenthousiast(e).

Benadert de "rootin' tootin'" evenwel niet.


Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 2706
Grading comment
Dankjewel, Evert. Enne, nog de beste wensen!