KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Marketing

global template

Dutch translation: algemeen sjabloon


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:global template
Dutch translation:algemeen sjabloon
Entered by: Jacques Wolse

13:30 Mar 12, 2002
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Marketing / software product
English term or phrase: global template
A global template will be designed and constructed...
Jacques Wolse
uitgebreid / algemeen sjabloon
Explanation:
Sjabloon is still the Dutch equivalent for template. See also MS Office.
Selected response from:

cunninglinguist
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2uitgebreid / algemeen sjablooncunninglinguist
4wereldwijd sjabloon/wereldwijde template
ShirleyV
4algemene templateKarel Theys
4een allesomvattende templateNicolo


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
een allesomvattende template


Explanation:
ik zou template onvertaald laten, gezien het voldoende bekend is.

Nicolo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 13

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
algemene template


Explanation:
Volgens Eurodicautom heeft het Engelse "template" in het Nederlands algemeen ingang gevonden als het over informatica gaat. Ook "templet" wordt voorgesteld, maar dat vind ik niet klinken.

Ik heb eigenlijk ook niets tegen "algemeen sjabloon"


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Karel Theys
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 207

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
uitgebreid / algemeen sjabloon


Explanation:
Sjabloon is still the Dutch equivalent for template. See also MS Office.

cunninglinguist
Netherlands
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Thanks very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacki
1 hr

agree  Josephina Kooijman: it sure is the Dutch equivalent
2 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wereldwijd sjabloon/wereldwijde template


Explanation:
Wegens het gebrek aan context, kan "global" ook wereldwijd betekenen.

ShirleyV
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 31