KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Marketing

shoe manufacturing shop

Dutch translation: Schoenmaker, schoenmakerswinkel, schoenmakersatelier


21:59 Oct 29, 2002
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: shoe manufacturing shop
Dit is toch geen schoenwinkel, maar toch ook weer niet een schoenenfabriek?
joeky janusch
Israel
Dutch translation:Schoenmaker, schoenmakerswinkel, schoenmakersatelier
Explanation:
The distinction between a 'manufacturer'of shoes (as in handmade shoes) and what might be called a cobbler is not very clear in Dutch.

One suggestion is schoenmaker or schoenmakerswinkel; in principle these terms can cover both meanings.

Otherwise 'schoenmakersatelier' might be more exclusively interpreted as a shop where shoes are handmade (I hear this is becoming more fashionable again :-)

It all depends on the meaning. If you have no further context, I think my last suggestion might be best because this seems to be what is intended in English.

From professional experience

HTH
Selected response from:

Havona
Netherlands
Grading comment
bedankt
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Schoenmaker, schoenmakerswinkel, schoenmakersatelierHavona
5Schoenmakers atelier.
Georgetina Meyer Kirkland
4 +1schoenmaker's winkel/werkplaats
Leo te Braake | dutCHem
4fabriekswinkel voor schoenen
Henk Peelen
4De klompenmaker
Jos Essers


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
schoenmaker's winkel/werkplaats


Explanation:
er zit er een om de hoek... Mocht het om alleen reparatie gaan, dan misschien 'hakkenbar'.

Leo te Braake | dutCHem
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 1316

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxGeoZoo
4 days

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
De klompenmaker


Explanation:
Oldest wooden shoe factory closes in Michigan townExcerpts Menu May 2002 Walk across muddy tidal flat a unique Dutch experience April 2002 Crown princess Juliana in 1945 said thanks with loads of tulips March 2002 Death in missing women’s case leaves Draayers’ mourning for foster daughter
www.godutch.com/iwindmill/iexcerpts/991108b.htm


Jos Essers
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 185

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Schoenmaker, schoenmakerswinkel, schoenmakersatelier


Explanation:
The distinction between a 'manufacturer'of shoes (as in handmade shoes) and what might be called a cobbler is not very clear in Dutch.

One suggestion is schoenmaker or schoenmakerswinkel; in principle these terms can cover both meanings.

Otherwise 'schoenmakersatelier' might be more exclusively interpreted as a shop where shoes are handmade (I hear this is becoming more fashionable again :-)

It all depends on the meaning. If you have no further context, I think my last suggestion might be best because this seems to be what is intended in English.

From professional experience

HTH

Havona
Netherlands
PRO pts in pair: 74
Grading comment
bedankt

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anke Schwarz
3 mins

agree  Evert DELOOF-SYS
11 mins

agree  Bryan Crumpler
2 hrs

agree  Tina Vonhof: I agree with 'schoenmakersatelier' - it is definitely not 'schoenmaker' in the sense of a repairshop.
2 hrs

agree  Carla Zwanenberg
2 days10 hrs

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
3 days14 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Schoenmakers atelier.


Explanation:
The word 'manufacturing' indicates production of goods on a large scale. Since the Dutch word 'maker' is used in the sense of constructing as well as repairing [ my father was a 'horloge maker' who never 'made' a watch in his life, but fixed plenty of them] I think that this definition is most a propos. 'Manufacturing' on a small scale can be accomplished in an atelier, as well as repairing. Bedankt!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-30 03:39:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Read: schoenmakersatelier


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/pro/42193
Georgetina Meyer Kirkland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fabriekswinkel voor schoenen


Explanation:
outlet van schoenenfabriek



Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 4150