KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Marketing

in mild service

Dutch translation: die niet zoveel worden gebruikt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in mild service
Dutch translation:die niet zoveel worden gebruikt
Entered by: Henk Peelen

09:38 Dec 24, 2003
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: in mild service
The products address the severe warranty protection requirements of late model vehicles as well as the needs of older vehicles in mild service.
Kaat
die niet zoveel worden gebruikt
Explanation:
zoiets zou ik er van maken.

of:
die niet zo zwaar worden belast
Selected response from:

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Grading comment
Dank je.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1die worden weinig gebruikt
Kate Hudson
3 +1die niet zoveel worden gebruikt
Henk Peelen
3bij een normaal gebruik
Björn Houben


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bij een normaal gebruik


Explanation:
of 'gebruikt onder normale omstandigheden'

er is missch een meer geijkte term, maar is imo de betekenis

Björn Houben
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 197

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
die niet zoveel worden gebruikt


Explanation:
zoiets zou ik er van maken.

of:
die niet zo zwaar worden belast

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 4150
Grading comment
Dank je.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
die worden weinig gebruikt


Explanation:
These are low annual mileage vehicles

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 588

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vixen: die weinig worden gebruikt
15 mins
  -> merci en fijne feestdagen