KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Marketing

debrief

Dutch translation: debrief


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:debrief
Dutch translation:debrief
Entered by: Sven Petersson

05:44 Sep 21, 2001
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: debrief
Debrief this stage to the exercise, by getting the groups to present back what they have come up with.
Kaat
debrief
Explanation:
Babylon proffers: "ondervragen (na voltooing v. opdracht)".

No Germanic language seem to have a word for "debrief"! It is either written with many words or left untranslated.

I would use "debrief", which is well understood in the Netherlands.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
HArtelijk dank.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4BeoordelenPieter_H
4debrief
Sven Petersson
3voer een opiniepeiling
George Vardanyan
4 -1evaluatiepeterver
4 -1verslag uitbrengen, rapporterenxxxHenri


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
debrief


Explanation:
Babylon proffers: "ondervragen (na voltooing v. opdracht)".

No Germanic language seem to have a word for "debrief"! It is either written with many words or left untranslated.

I would use "debrief", which is well understood in the Netherlands.


    Reference: http://www.babylon.com
    Norstedts (=van Dale)
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 165
Grading comment
HArtelijk dank.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
verslag uitbrengen, rapporteren


Explanation:
de anderen op de hoogte brengen/ houden

xxxHenri
PRO pts in pair: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: Content is eroded!
11 mins

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
evaluatie


Explanation:
Van Dale gives 'ondervragen' indeed-

misschien is evaluatie van de resultaten een oplossing??



peterver
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: Content is eroded!
7 days

13 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Beoordelen


Explanation:
Beste Kaat,

'Debriefen' is het proces van vraag en antwoord, waaruit vervolgens een conclusie getrokken moet worden, zoals ook in deze tekst bedoeld wordt.
Daarom wil ik 'beoordelen' voorstellen.

Principieel ben ik tegen het gebruik van anglicismen als het voorkomen kan worden.

Succes!
Pieter_H

Pieter_H
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 139

893 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
voer een opiniepeiling


Explanation:
voer een opiniepeiling

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 893 days (2004-03-02 18:40:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

peil de opinies

George Vardanyan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 171