KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Marketing

competitive edge

Dutch translation: ...zijn we een stap voor op de comptetitie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:competitive edge
Dutch translation:...zijn we een stap voor op de comptetitie
Entered by: anne baudouin

12:58 Sep 23, 2001
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: competitive edge
And if we can exceed the customer's expectations, we will achieve competitive edge and the customer fees they have had value for money.
Kaat
...zijn we een stap voor op de comptetitie
Explanation:
of: betekent dat voor ons een concurrentievoordeel
Selected response from:

anne baudouin
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1voorsprong op de concurrentie/zich positief onderscheiden van de concurrent
Willemina Hagenauw
5 +1concurrentievoordeelCarole Raes
5...zijn we een stap voor op de comptetitieanne baudouin
4concurrentieel voordeelxxxHenri


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
voorsprong op de concurrentie/zich positief onderscheiden van de concurrent


Explanation:
This is a well-known marketing expression and can be translated in the above ways. Hope this helps. Also look at relevant websites on google.


    Eigen ervaring
Willemina Hagenauw
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 408

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meturgan: precies
13 mins

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
concurrentievoordeel


Explanation:
Competitive edge = concurrentievoordeel.



Carole Raes
PRO pts in pair: 140

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hilde Hoven
3 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...zijn we een stap voor op de comptetitie


Explanation:
of: betekent dat voor ons een concurrentievoordeel

anne baudouin
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 15
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concurrentieel voordeel


Explanation:
we zullen een concurrentieel voordeel verwerven


    eigen ervaring
xxxHenri
PRO pts in pair: 78