KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Marketing

"outside the box"

Dutch translation: buiten de lijntjes denken


13:16 Sep 23, 2001
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: "outside the box"
Ask the group to think "outside the box"; bu tot ensure these are things we can actually do - i.e. that don't depend on other people changing.
Kaat
Dutch translation:buiten de lijntjes denken
Explanation:
Bedoeld wordt: zich niet strikt aan het normale "denkpatroon" houden, maar creatief en flexibel zijn.
Selected response from:

Koen Vander Elst
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1over de grenzen/grensoverschrijdend te denken
Willemina Hagenauw
5buiten de lijntjes denkenKoen Vander Elst
4lateraal denkenpeterver
4buiten de geijkte kadersMeturgan


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
over de grenzen/grensoverschrijdend te denken


Explanation:
It seems this may have to do with processes within a company where people are asked to think creatively? Maybe the above suggestions may be of use?

Lots of success!


    Own experience with similar texts
Willemina Hagenauw
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 408

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bram Poldervaart
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lateraal denken


Explanation:
this reminded me of an expression you find constantly in the UK (especially in jobads- where one of the skills has to be : lateral thinking)

Van Dale translates it as
lateraal denken

peterver
PRO pts in pair: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
buiten de geijkte kaders


Explanation:
spreekt vor zich


    Reference: http://www.microsoft.com/benelux/solutions/Markten/Distribut...
Meturgan
Hungary
PRO pts in pair: 223

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
buiten de lijntjes denken


Explanation:
Bedoeld wordt: zich niet strikt aan het normale "denkpatroon" houden, maar creatief en flexibel zijn.

Koen Vander Elst
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank.