industry player

Dutch translation: alle betrokkenen in de bedrijfstak

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:industry player
Dutch translation:alle betrokkenen in de bedrijfstak
Entered by: xxxNicole_BC

03:19 Apr 17, 2005
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: industry player
Ik ben een wervende tekst voor software voor dierenartsen aan het vertalen en kom opgemelde term in de volgende zin tegen: "Not only is XXX about assisting veterinary businesses improve profits through the use of software, the company also is involved in sharing knowledge with all industry players, clients or not." en weet geen mooie/dekkende term te bedenken. Het enige waar ik op kom is "alle betrokkenen binnen de sector". Wie weet er een goede oplossing?
xxxNicole_BC
alle betrokkenen in de bedrijfstak
Explanation:
of "allen die in de bedrijfstak betrokken zijn"
Selected response from:

11thmuse
Grading comment
Allemaal bedankt voor de ondersteuning.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1alle betrokkenen in de bedrijfstak
11thmuse
3 +1iedereen in de bedrijfstak
Jan Willem van Dormolen
3spelers in de sector
Ariser
3alle spelers in het veld
Harry Borsje


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alle betrokkenen in de bedrijfstak


Explanation:
of "allen die in de bedrijfstak betrokken zijn"

11thmuse
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Allemaal bedankt voor de ondersteuning.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariser: allen die in de bedrijfstak betrokken zijn
14 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
iedereen in de bedrijfstak


Explanation:
XXX wil samenwerken met iedereen in de bedrijfstak.

Jan Willem van Dormolen
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariser
9 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
all industry players
alle spelers in het veld


Explanation:
als je dichter bij de brontekst wil blijven

Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 42

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spelers in de sector


Explanation:
Most popular, less formal.

Ariser
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search