KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Marketing / Market Research

see question

Dutch translation: BSM wordt volwassen; tijd om kennis te maken


08:20 Oct 30, 2006
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: see question
I came across this marketing slogan:
"BSM is Coming of Age
Time to Define What it is" (BSM being business service management), in a marketing overview of a company.
Any catchy suggestions?
David Van der Vloet
Belgium
Dutch translation:BSM wordt volwassen; tijd om kennis te maken
Explanation:
Vrij vertaald, kort en pakkend (hoop ik).
Selected response from:

Hester Eymers
Netherlands
Grading comment
Very nice, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4BSM wordt volwassen; tijd om kennis te maken
Hester Eymers
3 +1'BSM' raakt ingeburgerd: hoogste tijd voor een definitie
Antoinette Verburg
4"BSM bestaat al even. Het is dus de hoogste tijd om te definiëren wat BSM precies inhoudt"
Moose Media


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"BSM bestaat al even. Het is dus de hoogste tijd om te definiëren wat BSM precies inhoudt"


Explanation:
Slightly longer than in English, but that's what it means.
You can also leave 'precies' out.


Moose Media
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  vic voskuil: catchy ;)
1 hr

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
BSM wordt volwassen; tijd om kennis te maken


Explanation:
Vrij vertaald, kort en pakkend (hoop ik).

Hester Eymers
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Very nice, thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marion Rooijmans
1 hr

agree  vic voskuil: slightly more catchy :)
2 hrs

agree  neilgouw
1 day4 hrs

agree  Mario Hendriks
1 day6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
BSM is coming of age - Time to define what it is
'BSM' raakt ingeburgerd: hoogste tijd voor een definitie


Explanation:
'Vendors have been using — and abusing — the term BSM for a couple of years now, so clients are understandably confused about the inconsistent messages they receive from vendors. To cut through the confusion, Forrester now proposes a definition of BSM based on observations of many of our clients' BSM projects'
http://www.b-eye-network.com/blogs/i_research/archives/2006/...


Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof
6 hrs