KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

privilege glass

Dutch translation: de voorkeur geven aan glas


16:25 Nov 2, 2007
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
English term or phrase: privilege glass
In order to achieve the 40% target, manufacturers will be encouraged by the Dutch government to reuse more, privilege glass instead of plastic and collect paper separately.
Kaat
Dutch translation:de voorkeur geven aan glas
Explanation:
... boven plastic
Selected response from:

Ron Willems
Grading comment
Dank je wel.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1de voorkeur geven aan glas
Ron Willems
4stimuleren
frameworks


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
de voorkeur geven aan glas


Explanation:
... boven plastic

Ron Willems
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Dank je wel.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jan Willem van Dormolen
18 hrs
  -> merci (dank je :) Jan Willem

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stimuleren


Explanation:
het gebruik van glas aanmoedigen i.p.v. plastic (of aanmoedigen)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 uren (2007-11-02 20:12:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

het gebruik van glas stimuleren i.p.v. plastic (of aanmoedigen)

frameworks
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch