KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

true levelled en true seating plan

Dutch translation: zuiver vlak ... zuiver draag(opper)vlak


09:08 Jul 19, 2005
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: true levelled en true seating plan
The erector must -prior to undertaking erection work- ensure that the substructure top surface is true levelled and flat, and he shall provide for any shims required to obtain a true seating plan.
stephie
Belgium
Dutch translation:zuiver vlak ... zuiver draag(opper)vlak
Explanation:
Een plan is een bovenaanzicht.

Kluwer:
true = volkomen, nauwkeurig, werkelijk, zuiver
Selected response from:

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(dat het draagvlak) zuiver vlak en horizontaal (is)Tangopeter
3zuiver vlak ... zuiver draag(opper)vlak
Henk Peelen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zuiver vlak ... zuiver draag(opper)vlak


Explanation:
Een plan is een bovenaanzicht.

Kluwer:
true = volkomen, nauwkeurig, werkelijk, zuiver

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 358

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(dat het draagvlak) zuiver vlak en horizontaal (is)


Explanation:
to level = horizontaal/waterpas uitrichten

Tangopeter
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 16