KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

flashing (pertaining to roofing)

Dutch translation: afdichtingsplaat

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flashing (pertaining to roofing)
Dutch translation:afdichtingsplaat
Entered by: Saskia

20:17 Nov 27, 2006
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / installation instructions
English term or phrase: flashing (pertaining to roofing)
individual terms for parts
Saskia
afdichtingsplaat
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Flashing_(weatherproofing)
Flashing (weatherproofing)
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Flashing is the weatherproofing shielding put around objects which protrude from the roof of a building (such as pipes and chimneys, or the edges of other roofs) to deflect water away from the seams. It is also used on the top edges of doors or windows where they protrude from a wall.

Its name likely derives from the fact that metal flashing (typically copper or aluminum) reflects flashes of sunlight. Modern flashing may also be rubber or other waterproof synthetic materials, but metal is still frequently used.

http://www.gammabouwmarkt.nl/elements/121MEI06PIGN.PDF
(afdichtingsband ter reparatie)

[PDF] Flamro als ’t om brandveiligheid gaat...Bestandsformaat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-versie
Flamro BS-D Afdichtingsplaat. Flamro BS-D is speciaal ontwikkeld voor het ... een vloer, een trap of een hellingbaan, een ruit of de dakconstructie ...
www.asbiproshop.nl/site/productbladen/Flamro_brochure_web.p... - Gelijkwaardige pagina's

Artikel: Eindschot: afdichtingsplaat max air goot Aangemaakt: 19 ...Materiaalsoort / Material, Aluminium kw. 1050 A - H14 / H24. Productgroep / Product group, Gevel/ ... 4227 - Eindschot: afdichtingsplaat max air goot, EUR 0.89.
62.177.220.46/docs/BLItemDossier.asp?Item=4227&PLID=&Country= - 17k - Toegevoegde zoekresultaten - In cache - Gelijkwaardige pagina's
Selected response from:

Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Grading comment
Dit is inderdaad wat volgens mij het meeste overeenkomt met wat ik in de bouw gezien heb
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5dakslab
Riens Middelhof
5afdichtingsplaat
Marijke Mayer
4slabbe
Marjon van den Bosch


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dakslab


Explanation:
of, al naar gelang het materiaal, een loodslab

Riens Middelhof
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
afdichtingsplaat


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Flashing_(weatherproofing)
Flashing (weatherproofing)
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Flashing is the weatherproofing shielding put around objects which protrude from the roof of a building (such as pipes and chimneys, or the edges of other roofs) to deflect water away from the seams. It is also used on the top edges of doors or windows where they protrude from a wall.

Its name likely derives from the fact that metal flashing (typically copper or aluminum) reflects flashes of sunlight. Modern flashing may also be rubber or other waterproof synthetic materials, but metal is still frequently used.

http://www.gammabouwmarkt.nl/elements/121MEI06PIGN.PDF
(afdichtingsband ter reparatie)

[PDF] Flamro als ’t om brandveiligheid gaat...Bestandsformaat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-versie
Flamro BS-D Afdichtingsplaat. Flamro BS-D is speciaal ontwikkeld voor het ... een vloer, een trap of een hellingbaan, een ruit of de dakconstructie ...
www.asbiproshop.nl/site/productbladen/Flamro_brochure_web.p... - Gelijkwaardige pagina's

Artikel: Eindschot: afdichtingsplaat max air goot Aangemaakt: 19 ...Materiaalsoort / Material, Aluminium kw. 1050 A - H14 / H24. Productgroep / Product group, Gevel/ ... 4227 - Eindschot: afdichtingsplaat max air goot, EUR 0.89.
62.177.220.46/docs/BLItemDossier.asp?Item=4227&PLID=&Country= - 17k - Toegevoegde zoekresultaten - In cache - Gelijkwaardige pagina's


Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Dit is inderdaad wat volgens mij het meeste overeenkomt met wat ik in de bouw gezien heb

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slabbe


Explanation:
Hoi Saskia in Toronto!

According to Kluwer's Groot Polytechnisch WB, in bouwkunde it is called "slabbe." Sounds strange to me, but Kluwer's has not let me down very often.

groetjes,

Marjon

Marjon van den Bosch
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish