International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

trim washer

Dutch translation: instelring


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trim washer
Dutch translation:instelring
Entered by: Rik Schraag

15:51 Nov 3, 2007
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: trim washer
Een noodstop "must be used with base mount contact blocks and trim washer"
Rik Schraag
Netherlands
afstelring, instelring
Explanation:
Zou ik zeggen.
Selected response from:

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Grading comment
Hoi Henk,

Instelring vind ik mooi, en die term scoort ook beter in Google dan afstelring. Dankjewelª

Met vriendelijke groet,

Rik Schraag
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4stelringPieter Botjes
3afstelring, instelring
Henk Peelen


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
afstelring, instelring


Explanation:
Zou ik zeggen.

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 358
Grading comment
Hoi Henk,

Instelring vind ik mooi, en die term scoort ook beter in Google dan afstelring. Dankjewelª

Met vriendelijke groet,

Rik Schraag

1 day20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stelring


Explanation:
Nog een mogelijkheid

Pieter Botjes
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch