International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

broke

Dutch translation: stof, gruis en brokstukken


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dust and broke
Dutch translation:stof, gruis en brokstukken
Entered by: Henk Peelen

09:56 Oct 24, 2002
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / machinery
English term or phrase: broke
The dust and broke that piles up on the blow boxes should be removed during suitable shutdowns for fire safety reasons and also to ensure good operation of the process.
While cleaning blow boxes with high pressure water nozzles:
The cleaning nozzle must be inside the blow box when the high pressure washer is on stream.
From close distance high pressure spray causes injuries for eyes and skin. Use of eye shields is necessary.


reinigingswerkzaamheden na onderhoudswerkzaamheden. Wat is broke?

gruis?
puin?
Henk Peelen
Netherlands
puin (of brokstukken)
Explanation:
lijkt me helemaal geen slecht idee.
'Brokstukken' kan m.i. ook (< broke).

Met 'gruis' kom je m.i. gevaarlijk dicht in de buurt van 'stof'.

No references needed here.

HTH
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
wat roet betreft, dat moet ik even in het krentebrood gooien: die woordenbeoken die ik heb, bevestigen dat idee geenszins. Het is een Fins bedrijf dat "rechtstreeks" schrijft in / vertaalt naar het Engels. Oxford English Dictionary was ik nog vergeten te raadplegen, en die heeft: broke: a piece of anything broken off, a fragment (obsolete), dus ik vond brokstukken inderdaad wel mooi. Resten, afval, puin, gruis en dergelijk kan in principe ook wel. Ik maak ervan: dust and broke = stof, gruis en brokstukken; dat moet duidelijk genoeg zijn!

Iedereen bedankt
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5puin (of brokstukken)
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4roet
Jos Essers
4afval
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
afval


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
puin (of brokstukken)


Explanation:
lijkt me helemaal geen slecht idee.
'Brokstukken' kan m.i. ook (< broke).

Met 'gruis' kom je m.i. gevaarlijk dicht in de buurt van 'stof'.

No references needed here.

HTH

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
wat roet betreft, dat moet ik even in het krentebrood gooien: die woordenbeoken die ik heb, bevestigen dat idee geenszins. Het is een Fins bedrijf dat "rechtstreeks" schrijft in / vertaalt naar het Engels. Oxford English Dictionary was ik nog vergeten te raadplegen, en die heeft: broke: a piece of anything broken off, a fragment (obsolete), dus ik vond brokstukken inderdaad wel mooi. Resten, afval, puin, gruis en dergelijk kan in principe ook wel. Ik maak ervan: dust and broke = stof, gruis en brokstukken; dat moet duidelijk genoeg zijn!

Iedereen bedankt

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Leo te Braake | dutCHem: eerder klonten hier (geaccumuleerde vezels)
3 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
roet


Explanation:
ga er maar gerust vanuit dat deze tekst verschillende keren heen en weer vertaald werd. Daardoor krijg je ''rare'' constructies.

zoek in het nederlandse/engelse woordenboek de term roet op en men komt al snel op ''broke''

Jos Essers
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Leo te Braake | dutCHem: bankbroke zeker.. :-)
3 hrs