KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

shaft coatings

Dutch translation: bescherm omhulsel, beschermhoes


11:53 Dec 23, 2010
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: shaft coatings
Context:

"Mixers with shaft coatings that cover the metal shaft shall not be used in conjunction with non-conductive fluids due to the risk of electrostatic sparking."

Het gaat dus over mixers/mengmachines, maar wat wordt hier nou precies bedoeld; een beschermlaag/bedekking voor de as/schacht, enz.?
solejnicz
Netherlands
Dutch translation:bescherm omhulsel, beschermhoes
Explanation:
Dus een beschermlaag om een as.
Selected response from:

echojuliett
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4asdeklagen, asbekledingJack den Haan
3 +1bescherm omhulsel, beschermhoes
echojuliett


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bescherm omhulsel, beschermhoes


Explanation:
Dus een beschermlaag om een as.

echojuliett
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: OK, maar dan wel aan elkaar geschreven neem ik aan ("beschermomhulsel")?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack den Haan: Eens met de omschrijving 'beschermlaag om een as'.
36 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
asdeklagen, asbekleding


Explanation:
Zie bijvoorbeeld http://english.verkeerenwaterstaat.nl/kennisplein/uploaded/B... of http://www.adno.be/accessoires_detail.php?LANG=NL&HOOFD=3&SU... . Je kunt het ook omschriving zoals echojulliett aangeeft: een beschermlaag om de as.

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 470