KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

slacking

Dutch translation: (enigszins) losdraaien


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:slacking
Dutch translation:(enigszins) losdraaien
Entered by: Jürgen Lakhal De Muynck

21:16 Dec 28, 2010
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / oil pump
English term or phrase: slacking
intermittently:
30 seconds, the oil pump runs and fills-up the oil unit.
It should be controlled by slacking the sleeve nut of the inlet pipe to the bearing.
thank you ^-^
Jürgen Lakhal De Muynck
Spain
(enigszins) losdraaien
Explanation:
Zie parallel voorbeeld. Het gaat zo te zien immers om een soort van mof ("sleeve nut")
Selected response from:

solejnicz
Netherlands
Grading comment
hartelijk bedankt
^-^
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2(enigszins) losdraaien
solejnicz
3(enigszins) lossenJack den Haan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(enigszins) lossen


Explanation:
Ik denk dat er inderdaad 'slackening' wordt bedoeld, zoals Kate aangeeft. Dat kan je vertalen met 'lossen', hoewel dat ook -- mijns inziens onterecht -- kan worden opgevat als geheel losdraaien. Daarom eventueel: enigszins of gedeeltelijk lossen.

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 470

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(enigszins) losdraaien


Explanation:
Zie parallel voorbeeld. Het gaat zo te zien immers om een soort van mof ("sleeve nut")

Example sentence(s):
  • Draai de mof los en controleer of het deksel gemakkelijk kan worden geopend en gesloten

    Reference: http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:awBIOas...
solejnicz
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 41
Grading comment
hartelijk bedankt
^-^

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marinus Vesseur: Weer zo'n zin in slecht Engels. Het zal inderdaad 'slacken' zijn; van de 'wartelmoer', als 'sleeve nut' dan klopt, tenminste.
1 hr

agree  Henk Peelen
6 hrs