KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

brush

Dutch translation: (aardings)borstel, (aard)borstel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:brush
Dutch translation:(aardings)borstel, (aard)borstel
Entered by: Jürgen Lakhal De Muynck

09:21 Dec 30, 2010
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / oil pump
English term or phrase: brush
grounding brush.
no more context nor drawing...
verbinding, aansluiting...
of gewoon aarding?
thanks a million
Jürgen Lakhal De Muynck
Spain
(aardings)borstel, (aard)borstel
Explanation:
Het gaat waarschijnlijk om een borstel die voor het afvoeren van elektrische spanning naar aarde zorgt. Zie bijvoorbeeld
http://www.biname.be/catalogues/D-malt/pdf/D-MALT-page-30.pd... en http://www.analberswitgoed.nl/index.php/component/option,com... .



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-30 11:32:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Further references:

http://technicallyspecializedsolutions.com/Electrical_Flutin...
What is Electrical Fluting?
Electrical fluting occurs when a current is passed through the motor bearing instead of a grounded source. PWM (Pulse Width Modulated) drive switching frequencies result in undesirable motor shaft currents, a side effect that causes bearing damage within the motor through pitting and fluting. The audible noise generated by the damaged bearings is unacceptable and motor failure soon follows.
(…)
1. Shaft Grounding Kit - With this method of diverting motor shaft currents away from the bearings, a shaft grounding kit is installed with a conductive grounding brush that is in contact with the shaft. The brush conducts shaft currents to the motors ground. Eventual oxide buildup on the shaft reduces the brushes effectiveness. If the shaft gets covered with dirt or grease, the brush may fail to pick up the currents and sparking occurs across the brush or the bearing race. Regular maintenance is required to help ensure that this method is effective. In addition, there is no easy way to tell if the brush is working.

http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/5988996/description.html
This invention relates in general to electrical submersible pump motors, and in particular to a brush assembly for reducing arcing across bearings between a rotor shaft and stator.

http://www.sohreturbo.com/grounding-brushes/grounding-brush-...
Grounding Brush Features
For shaft grounding, shaft earthing of all types of stray shaft currents-such as found on turbine generators, gears, pumps, turbines, compressors, electric motors, ship propeller shafts or other rotating equipment. Failure to properly ground rotating shafts can result in expensive damage such as damage due to spark erosion (electrolysis). Also suitable for generator or electric motor diagnostic work.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-12-30 13:13:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS: De borstel kan worden geïmplementeerd als zg. sleepborstel. Die kunnen overigens ook voor andere doeleinden dan aarding worden gebruikt. De term aardings- of aardborstel is mijns inziens hoe dan ook een correcte vertaling (en ik spreek als HTS'er Elektrotechniek).
Selected response from:

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Grading comment
happy new year and thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(aardings)borstel, (aard)borstelJack den Haan
3 -1as-aardingsring
Kate Hudson


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
as-aardingsring


Explanation:
[PDF]
AS-AARDINGSRING AEGIS SGRTM
Bestandsformaat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Snelle weergave
De AEGIS SGR™ as-aardingsring voert schadelijke asstromen efficiënt af en beschermt op ...... Koperen borstels smeerstoffen. Eenvoudige montage ...
www.morgancarbon.com/.../E-Book Aegis aardingsring Morgan C...

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jack den Haan: Sorry Kate, but the device is not necessarily a ring. In my view, this translation would be too liberal and possibly incorrect.
7 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(aardings)borstel, (aard)borstel


Explanation:
Het gaat waarschijnlijk om een borstel die voor het afvoeren van elektrische spanning naar aarde zorgt. Zie bijvoorbeeld
http://www.biname.be/catalogues/D-malt/pdf/D-MALT-page-30.pd... en http://www.analberswitgoed.nl/index.php/component/option,com... .



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-30 11:32:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Further references:

http://technicallyspecializedsolutions.com/Electrical_Flutin...
What is Electrical Fluting?
Electrical fluting occurs when a current is passed through the motor bearing instead of a grounded source. PWM (Pulse Width Modulated) drive switching frequencies result in undesirable motor shaft currents, a side effect that causes bearing damage within the motor through pitting and fluting. The audible noise generated by the damaged bearings is unacceptable and motor failure soon follows.
(…)
1. Shaft Grounding Kit - With this method of diverting motor shaft currents away from the bearings, a shaft grounding kit is installed with a conductive grounding brush that is in contact with the shaft. The brush conducts shaft currents to the motors ground. Eventual oxide buildup on the shaft reduces the brushes effectiveness. If the shaft gets covered with dirt or grease, the brush may fail to pick up the currents and sparking occurs across the brush or the bearing race. Regular maintenance is required to help ensure that this method is effective. In addition, there is no easy way to tell if the brush is working.

http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/5988996/description.html
This invention relates in general to electrical submersible pump motors, and in particular to a brush assembly for reducing arcing across bearings between a rotor shaft and stator.

http://www.sohreturbo.com/grounding-brushes/grounding-brush-...
Grounding Brush Features
For shaft grounding, shaft earthing of all types of stray shaft currents-such as found on turbine generators, gears, pumps, turbines, compressors, electric motors, ship propeller shafts or other rotating equipment. Failure to properly ground rotating shafts can result in expensive damage such as damage due to spark erosion (electrolysis). Also suitable for generator or electric motor diagnostic work.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-12-30 13:13:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS: De borstel kan worden geïmplementeerd als zg. sleepborstel. Die kunnen overigens ook voor andere doeleinden dan aarding worden gebruikt. De term aardings- of aardborstel is mijns inziens hoe dan ook een correcte vertaling (en ik spreek als HTS'er Elektrotechniek).

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 470
Grading comment
happy new year and thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kate Hudson: I'm not sure that in the context of a pump that this is actually what is meant - As I said above it is probably a shaft grounding brush.
12 mins
  -> I agree with you that this probably concerns a shaft grounding brush. This can certainly be relevant for pumps. Please see the refs. above. Besides being used to remove stray currents, the brush could be also be used for discharging static electricity.

agree  Ron Willems
1 hr
  -> Bedankt Ron.