KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Media / Multimedia

multi-border recording

Dutch translation: multiborder-opname


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:multi-border recording
Dutch translation:multiborder-opname
Entered by: Ellemiek Drucker

21:19 Mar 6, 2004
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Media / Multimedia
English term or phrase: multi-border recording
Multi border recording is a cd recording mode. Anyone know what they call this in Dutch?

Many thanks!
Ellemiek
Ellemiek Drucker
multiborder-opname
Explanation:
In deze link is een handleiding voor CD-DVD Writer.
Hier wordt de term gebruikt in de specificaties, punt 6. Men blijft de Engelse term gebruiken.
Selected response from:

RVL-RVL
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1multiborder-opnameRVL-RVL
3regiovrije opname (of CD)
Edward Vreeburg


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
regiovrije opname (of CD)


Explanation:
Ik denk dat dat het is, maar dat gaat meestal over DVDs, misschien zijn er andere experts die wat frisser zijn...

Edward Vreeburg
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
multiborder-opname


Explanation:
In deze link is een handleiding voor CD-DVD Writer.
Hier wordt de term gebruikt in de specificaties, punt 6. Men blijft de Engelse term gebruiken.


    Reference: http://www.cs.kuleuven.ac.be/system/services/cdwriter/Plexto...
RVL-RVL
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
22 hrs