KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Medical: Dentistry

a root canal

Dutch translation: wortelkanaal(behandeling)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a root canal
Dutch translation:wortelkanaal(behandeling)
Entered by: Evert DELOOF-SYS

06:59 Sep 16, 2001
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry
English term or phrase: a root canal
Kan iemand mij vertellen wat een root canal is?
Sandra B.
wortelkanaal(behandeling)
Explanation:

Ref.: via google.com

Wat is een wortelkanaalbehandeling?
Een wortelkanaalbehandeling wordt ook wel kanaalbehandeling of zenuwbehandeling genoemd.
Het is een tandheelkundige behandeling die moet worden uitgevoerd wanneer er in het wortelkanaal van een tand of kies een ontsteking is, of een ontsteking dreigt te ontstaan.


Gezonde kies Wortelkanaal, zenuwvezels en bloedvaten
De tanden en kiezen bestaan uit een kroon en één of meer wortels. De kroon is het gedeelte dat boven het tandvlees zichtbaar is; de wortels zitten onder het tandvlees in de kaak verankerd. In iedere wortel loopt een kanaal, het wortelkanaal. Dit kanaal is gevuld met zenuwvezels en kleine bloedvaten, ook wel pulpa genoemd. Het is levend weefsel.


Ontstoken pulpa
Door tandbederf, een lekkende vulling, of als gevolg van een harde klap op een tand kan de pulpa ontstoken raken. Deze ontsteking wordt veroorzaakt door bacteriën. Gevoeligheid bij het drinken van koude of warme dranken kan een eerste signaal zijn, maar soms geeft de ontsteking geen klachten. De ontstoken pulpa zal uiteindelijk afsterven en de bacteriën kunnen dan een ontsteking van het kaakbot rondom de wortel veroorzaken. Bij het dichtbijten kan de tand of kies dan te hoog aanvoelen.

Ontstoken kies

De wortelkanaalbehandeling
Een ontstoken pulpa kan niet alleen pijnlijk zijn, maar ook een gevaar opleveren voor het behoud van de tand of kies. Daarom zal de tandarts de tand of kies openmaken en alle wortelkanalen goed reinigen met een speciaal vijltje.
De ontstoken pulpa wordt hierbij verwijderd. Hierna worden de wortelkanalen gevuld. Om controle te hebben over het verloop van de behandeling zal de tandarts één of meer röntgenfoto's maken. Tenslotte wordt de behandelde tand of kies (opnieuw) van een vulling voorzien. Na een wortelkanaalbehandeling is de tand of kies vaak zodanig verzwakt dat het noodzakelijk wordt om een kroon erop aan te brengen. Een tand of kies die op deze wijze is behandeld, kan nog lange tijd mee.
Wanneer er in het kaakbot rondom de wortel een ontsteking was, verdwijnt deze na de behandeling vanzelf.


Engels:

Frequently Asked Questions

Root Canal (Endodontic) Treatment
What is root canal treatment?

What is the dental pulp?

What happens if the pulp gets injured?
Why does the pulp need to be removed?

What does treatment involve?

How long will the restored tooth last?


Diagram of a Healthy Tooth

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

What is root canal treatment?

Your dentist uses root canal treatment to find the cause and then treat problems of the tooth's soft core (the dental pulp). Years ago, teeth with diseased or injured pulps were removed. Today, root canal treatment has given dentists a safe way of saving teeth.

What is the dental pulp?

The pulp is the soft tissue that contains nerves, blood vessels and connective tissue. It lies within the tooth and extends from the crown of the tooth to the tip of the root in the bone of the jaws.

What happens if the pulp gets injured?

An abscessed (infected) tooth caused by tooth decay. When the pulp is diseased or injured and can't repair itself, it dies. The most common cause of pulp death is a cracked tooth or a deep cavity. Both of these problems can let germs (bacteria) enter the pulp. Germs can cause an infection inside the tooth. Left without treatment, pus builds up at the root tip, in the jawbone, forming a "pus-pocket" called an abscess. An abscess can cause damage to the bone around the teeth.


Why does the pulp need to be removed?

When the infected pulp is not removed, pain and swelling can result. Certain byproducts of the infection can injure your jaw bones. Without treatment, your tooth may have to be removed.

What does treatment involve?

Treatment often involves from one to three visits. During treatment, your general dentist or endodontist (a dentist who specializes in problems of the pulp) removes the diseased pulp. The pulp chamber and root canal(s) of the tooth are then cleaned and sealed.

Here's how your tooth is saved through treatment:

1. First, an opening is made through the crown of the tooth.
An opening is made through the crown of the tooth into the pulp chamber.

2. The pulp is then removed. The root canal(s) is cleaned and shaped to a form that can be filled.

The pulp is removed, and the root canals are cleaned,
enlarged and shaped.


3. Medications may be put in the pulp chamber and root canal(s) to help get rid of germs and prevent infection.

4. A temporary filling will be placed in the crown opening to protect the tooth between dental visits. Your dentist may leave the tooth open for a few days to drain. You might also be given medicine to help control infection that may have spread beyond the tooth.

The pulp chamber and root canals are filled and sealed.

5. The temporary filling is removed and the pulp chamber and root canal(s) are cleaned and filled.

6. In the final step, a gold or porcelain crown is usually placed over the tooth. If an endodontist performs the treatment, he or she will recommend that you return to your family dentist for this final step.


The crown of the tooth is then restored.

Back to Top of Page

How long will the restored tooth last?

Your restored tooth could last a lifetime, if you continue to care for your teeth and gums. However, regular checkups are necessary. As long as the root(s) of a treated tooth are nourished by the tissues around it, your tooth will remain healthy.

HTH
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
Dank je.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5wortelkanaal(behandeling)
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4zenuwkanaalPaul Adriaenssens
4wortelkanaal
Bram Poldervaart


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wortelkanaal


Explanation:
holte in een tand

ik weet niet welke context het is, maar dit is iig een betekenis van root canal, gewoon letterlijk dus

groet

Bram



Bram Poldervaart
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wortelkanaal(behandeling)


Explanation:

Ref.: via google.com

Wat is een wortelkanaalbehandeling?
Een wortelkanaalbehandeling wordt ook wel kanaalbehandeling of zenuwbehandeling genoemd.
Het is een tandheelkundige behandeling die moet worden uitgevoerd wanneer er in het wortelkanaal van een tand of kies een ontsteking is, of een ontsteking dreigt te ontstaan.


Gezonde kies Wortelkanaal, zenuwvezels en bloedvaten
De tanden en kiezen bestaan uit een kroon en één of meer wortels. De kroon is het gedeelte dat boven het tandvlees zichtbaar is; de wortels zitten onder het tandvlees in de kaak verankerd. In iedere wortel loopt een kanaal, het wortelkanaal. Dit kanaal is gevuld met zenuwvezels en kleine bloedvaten, ook wel pulpa genoemd. Het is levend weefsel.


Ontstoken pulpa
Door tandbederf, een lekkende vulling, of als gevolg van een harde klap op een tand kan de pulpa ontstoken raken. Deze ontsteking wordt veroorzaakt door bacteriën. Gevoeligheid bij het drinken van koude of warme dranken kan een eerste signaal zijn, maar soms geeft de ontsteking geen klachten. De ontstoken pulpa zal uiteindelijk afsterven en de bacteriën kunnen dan een ontsteking van het kaakbot rondom de wortel veroorzaken. Bij het dichtbijten kan de tand of kies dan te hoog aanvoelen.

Ontstoken kies

De wortelkanaalbehandeling
Een ontstoken pulpa kan niet alleen pijnlijk zijn, maar ook een gevaar opleveren voor het behoud van de tand of kies. Daarom zal de tandarts de tand of kies openmaken en alle wortelkanalen goed reinigen met een speciaal vijltje.
De ontstoken pulpa wordt hierbij verwijderd. Hierna worden de wortelkanalen gevuld. Om controle te hebben over het verloop van de behandeling zal de tandarts één of meer röntgenfoto's maken. Tenslotte wordt de behandelde tand of kies (opnieuw) van een vulling voorzien. Na een wortelkanaalbehandeling is de tand of kies vaak zodanig verzwakt dat het noodzakelijk wordt om een kroon erop aan te brengen. Een tand of kies die op deze wijze is behandeld, kan nog lange tijd mee.
Wanneer er in het kaakbot rondom de wortel een ontsteking was, verdwijnt deze na de behandeling vanzelf.


Engels:

Frequently Asked Questions

Root Canal (Endodontic) Treatment
What is root canal treatment?

What is the dental pulp?

What happens if the pulp gets injured?
Why does the pulp need to be removed?

What does treatment involve?

How long will the restored tooth last?


Diagram of a Healthy Tooth

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

What is root canal treatment?

Your dentist uses root canal treatment to find the cause and then treat problems of the tooth's soft core (the dental pulp). Years ago, teeth with diseased or injured pulps were removed. Today, root canal treatment has given dentists a safe way of saving teeth.

What is the dental pulp?

The pulp is the soft tissue that contains nerves, blood vessels and connective tissue. It lies within the tooth and extends from the crown of the tooth to the tip of the root in the bone of the jaws.

What happens if the pulp gets injured?

An abscessed (infected) tooth caused by tooth decay. When the pulp is diseased or injured and can't repair itself, it dies. The most common cause of pulp death is a cracked tooth or a deep cavity. Both of these problems can let germs (bacteria) enter the pulp. Germs can cause an infection inside the tooth. Left without treatment, pus builds up at the root tip, in the jawbone, forming a "pus-pocket" called an abscess. An abscess can cause damage to the bone around the teeth.


Why does the pulp need to be removed?

When the infected pulp is not removed, pain and swelling can result. Certain byproducts of the infection can injure your jaw bones. Without treatment, your tooth may have to be removed.

What does treatment involve?

Treatment often involves from one to three visits. During treatment, your general dentist or endodontist (a dentist who specializes in problems of the pulp) removes the diseased pulp. The pulp chamber and root canal(s) of the tooth are then cleaned and sealed.

Here's how your tooth is saved through treatment:

1. First, an opening is made through the crown of the tooth.
An opening is made through the crown of the tooth into the pulp chamber.

2. The pulp is then removed. The root canal(s) is cleaned and shaped to a form that can be filled.

The pulp is removed, and the root canals are cleaned,
enlarged and shaped.


3. Medications may be put in the pulp chamber and root canal(s) to help get rid of germs and prevent infection.

4. A temporary filling will be placed in the crown opening to protect the tooth between dental visits. Your dentist may leave the tooth open for a few days to drain. You might also be given medicine to help control infection that may have spread beyond the tooth.

The pulp chamber and root canals are filled and sealed.

5. The temporary filling is removed and the pulp chamber and root canal(s) are cleaned and filled.

6. In the final step, a gold or porcelain crown is usually placed over the tooth. If an endodontist performs the treatment, he or she will recommend that you return to your family dentist for this final step.


The crown of the tooth is then restored.

Back to Top of Page

How long will the restored tooth last?

Your restored tooth could last a lifetime, if you continue to care for your teeth and gums. However, regular checkups are necessary. As long as the root(s) of a treated tooth are nourished by the tissues around it, your tooth will remain healthy.

HTH


Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dank je.

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zenuwkanaal


Explanation:
obvious

Paul Adriaenssens