KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Medical: Health Care

closed chest massage

Dutch translation: uitwendige hartmassage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:closed chest massage
Dutch translation:uitwendige hartmassage
Entered by: Antoinette Verburg

09:07 Aug 8, 2006
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / cardiology
English term or phrase: closed chest massage
100 mg Xylocain 1 %, injected many times between closed-chest massage and defibrillation.
Renate van den Bos
uitwendige hartmassage
Explanation:
I.t.t. inwendige hartmassage, waarvoor je de boel moet opensnijden.

http://kik.amc.uva.nl/dhv/servlet/viewer;jsessionid=CD86EC95...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-08 10:10:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zie bijv. ook F.J. Mostert, Medisch Woordenboek (bij 'massage'):
'closed-chest cardiac massage' = uitwendige hartmassage'.
Selected response from:

Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Grading comment
bedankt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4uitwendige hartmassage
Antoinette Verburg
3gesloten hartmassagexxxAnneke Panel


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gesloten hartmassage


Explanation:
closed chest massage
= Cardiac massage in which pressure is applied over the sternum


http://66.249.93.104/search?q=cache:tS_ArygFn2IJ:www.intensi...

xxxAnneke Panel
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uitwendige hartmassage


Explanation:
I.t.t. inwendige hartmassage, waarvoor je de boel moet opensnijden.

http://kik.amc.uva.nl/dhv/servlet/viewer;jsessionid=CD86EC95...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-08 10:10:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zie bijv. ook F.J. Mostert, Medisch Woordenboek (bij 'massage'):
'closed-chest cardiac massage' = uitwendige hartmassage'.

Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
bedankt!