KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Medical

threshold shift

Dutch translation: gehoorverlies (med.) (zie verder)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:threshold shift
Dutch translation:gehoorverlies (med.) (zie verder)
Entered by: Evert DELOOF-SYS

16:41 Dec 12, 2001
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Medical / Injury report
English term or phrase: threshold shift
In een bedrijfsrapportering van ongevallen.
Naast 'Soort Verwonding': threshold shift.
'Sprain/strain' komen daar net vóór: verrekkingen', 'verstuikingen enz.' heb ik dus al.

Graag goede vertaling.
Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Gehoorletsels/gehoorverlies
Explanation:
Te wijten aan teveel decibels bv.

"Although noise induced Temporary Threshold Shift (TTS) and noise induced Permanent Threshold Shift (PTS) result from similar noise exposure, usually the susceptibility to TTS is not an indicator of individual susceptibility to noise induced TTS (Kryter, K.D. The Effects of Noise on Man, Academic Press, NY, 1970). Various factors, including individual differences in exposure, have been credited for the lack of relationship between TTS and PTS. Recently, Davis, Shiau, and Erway found this same limitation (Temporary threshold shift does not predict permanent threshold shift in a "low-frequency" exposure of mice, Effects of Noise on Hearing: Fifth International Symposium, Gothenburg, Sweden, 1994)."

"A continuous or frequent impact noise, which exceeds approximately 85-90 decibels (a unit of sound intensity), can cause a temporary decrease in hearing ability—a temporary hearing threshold shift.

When the ear is unable to recover from noise exposure (one is continuously exposed to noise over an extended period of time) a permanent hearing loss may occur called a permanent noise-induced threshold shift. Government standards have set limits for exposure to noise to prevent hearing loss in employees."

Succes,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Je hebt mijn vermoeden bevestigd en dus ga ik ervoor :)
Hartelijk dank

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5verandering gehoordrempel in Hertz
5verandering gehoordrempel in Hertz
5verandering gehoordrempel in Hertz
5verandering gehoordrempel in Hertz
5verandering gehoordrempel in Hertz
4Gehoorletsels/gehoorverliesSerge L
1verlaging van de pijndrempelxxxNicolette Ri


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
verlaging van de pijndrempel


Explanation:
of zoiets, ik denk aan "snel pijn hebben", wat wel zou kunnen kloppen met die verrekkingen (maar ik kan er heel goed naast zitten)

xxxNicolette Ri
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 123

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gehoorletsels/gehoorverlies


Explanation:
Te wijten aan teveel decibels bv.

"Although noise induced Temporary Threshold Shift (TTS) and noise induced Permanent Threshold Shift (PTS) result from similar noise exposure, usually the susceptibility to TTS is not an indicator of individual susceptibility to noise induced TTS (Kryter, K.D. The Effects of Noise on Man, Academic Press, NY, 1970). Various factors, including individual differences in exposure, have been credited for the lack of relationship between TTS and PTS. Recently, Davis, Shiau, and Erway found this same limitation (Temporary threshold shift does not predict permanent threshold shift in a "low-frequency" exposure of mice, Effects of Noise on Hearing: Fifth International Symposium, Gothenburg, Sweden, 1994)."

"A continuous or frequent impact noise, which exceeds approximately 85-90 decibels (a unit of sound intensity), can cause a temporary decrease in hearing ability—a temporary hearing threshold shift.

When the ear is unable to recover from noise exposure (one is continuously exposed to noise over an extended period of time) a permanent hearing loss may occur called a permanent noise-induced threshold shift. Government standards have set limits for exposure to noise to prevent hearing loss in employees."

Succes,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.aro.org/archives/1999/224.html
    Reference: http://appliedit.arc.nasa.gov/safety/safety.html
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 392
Grading comment
Je hebt mijn vermoeden bevestigd en dus ga ik ervoor :)
Hartelijk dank

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
verandering gehoordrempel in Hertz


Explanation:
Het gaat hier om de bovenste en soms ook onderste gehoorgrens. Wanneer je lang veel lawaai krijgt te verduren, kun je op den duur minder goed hoge tonen horen. Je weet misschiendat de toonhoogte in frequentie (Hz) wordt uitgedrukt. Dit moet goed zijn.


Native speaker of:

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
verandering gehoordrempel in Hertz


Explanation:
Het gaat hier om de bovenste en soms ook onderste gehoorgrens. Wanneer je lang veel lawaai krijgt te verduren, kun je op den duur minder goed hoge tonen horen. Je weet misschiendat de toonhoogte in frequentie (Hz) wordt uitgedrukt. Dit moet goed zijn.


Native speaker of:

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
verandering gehoordrempel in Hertz


Explanation:
Het gaat hier om de bovenste en soms ook onderste gehoorgrens. Wanneer je lang veel lawaai krijgt te verduren, kun je op den duur minder goed hoge tonen horen. Je weet misschiendat de toonhoogte in frequentie (Hz) wordt uitgedrukt. Dit moet goed zijn.


Native speaker of:

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
verandering gehoordrempel in Hertz


Explanation:
Het gaat hier om de bovenste en soms ook onderste gehoorgrens. Wanneer je lang veel lawaai krijgt te verduren, kun je op den duur minder goed hoge tonen horen. Je weet misschiendat de toonhoogte in frequentie (Hz) wordt uitgedrukt. Dit moet goed zijn.


Native speaker of:

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
verandering gehoordrempel in Hertz


Explanation:
Het gaat hier om de bovenste en soms ook onderste gehoorgrens. Wanneer je lang veel lawaai krijgt te verduren, kun je op den duur minder goed hoge tonen horen. Je weet misschiendat de toonhoogte in frequentie (Hz) wordt uitgedrukt. Dit moet goed zijn.


Native speaker of: