KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Medical

anomolies

Dutch translation: anomalieën / afwijkingen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:anomalies
Dutch translation:anomalieën / afwijkingen
Entered by: Thijs van Dorssen

10:21 Jan 4, 2002
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Medical / pregnancy
English term or phrase: anomolies
Many doctors recommend an ultrasound at this point of your pregnancy to rule outanomolies.
gradje
anomalie
Explanation:
"anomalie" is ook een Nederlands woord dat "afwijking" of "misvorming" betekent.

Succes,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3afwijkingen
flaviofbg
5anomalieën
Antoinette Verburg
4abnormaliteiten
Marijke Mayer
4anomalieSerge L


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
afwijkingen


Explanation:
I think it is a typo for "anomalies".
You usually make an ultrasound checking to rule out "anomalies".

Therefore, afwijkingen, following the European Commission's Glossary.

Hope it helped!

FLavio


    Euro Dic. Autom.
flaviofbg
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evert DELOOF-SYS: afwijkingen of anomalieën
13 mins

agree  Linda Ferwerda
14 mins

agree  Meturgan
1 day 13 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anomalie


Explanation:
"anomalie" is ook een Nederlands woord dat "afwijking" of "misvorming" betekent.

Succes,

Serge L.

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 392
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
anomalieën


Explanation:
Spelling moet zijn: 'anomAlies' = anomalieën (Van Dale)
Anomalie = afwijking (Van Dale)
Voorbeeld: "Deze warmte intolerantie stemt niet noodzakelijk overeen met meetbare anomalieën in lichaamstemperatuur of schildklierfunctie" (zie referentie)


    Reference: http://www.goossens29.yucom.be/internetjohny/mecvs/lambrecht...
Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 1276

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abnormaliteiten


Explanation:
With respect for the opinions of my colleagues, to cover anything out of the ordinary I would use 'abnormaliteiten'.

Dorlands Medical dictionary anomaly=marked deviation from the normal standard, especially as a result of congenital defects.

Dikke van Dale: abnormaliteit=afwijking van het normale, onregelmatigheid, misvorming

Coëlho, zakwoordenboek der Geneeskunde

Marijke

Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 624